Possible to go from (Cisco/VMware) to MBB?

career move career progression
Neue Antwort am 5. Juni 2020
7 Antworten
1,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 4. Juni 2020

Hello PrepLounge Experts, I am interested in breaking into consulting. May I know would it be possible to join a MBB firm coming from the "Boring Tech" industry? Appreciate any advice and I am fully open to feedback. Thanks.

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 4. Juni 2020

Dear A,

Actually, everything is possible. But it all depends on your specific case.

It's possible to break out from the tech firms specifically to data analtic roles at MBB or digitisation.

Best,

André

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
7
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. Juni 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Let's get this straight, you can apply from any company.Even Mcdonald's

Much, much more important is your role, responsibilities, and career progression.

Have you been a cashier for 10 years, or did you come in as an analyst and rise to Director in 6?

To maximize your chances with MBB you need to:

1) Have a significant / important role in the company

2) Have shown noticeable progression

3) Exhibited/demonstrated real responsibilities and impact

4) Exihibited the traits (not necessarily all) that consulting requires, such as project management, analytical capabilty (quantitative or qualitative), client management, teamwork, leaderhsip, initiative, business acumen, etc.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Giulia
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. Juni 2020
McKinsey | 4+ years in Consulting + Health Tech |Certified High Performance + Systemic Coach | Women Empowerment

Hi,

It depends on what kind of tech background you exactly have. But in general, the MBB firms need good experts - especially the big ones are looking for digital/tech experts to be able to keep up with the big digital players. Therefore, I can highly recommend to apply for a job!

As advice for your application process:

  1. Check what kind of special Tech tracks the MBB firms have
  2. Check what kind of job profile they are looking for
  3. Adjust your CV and your story accordingly

In case you need any help for your CV/motivation letter or you need any tech contacts of MBB firms, please let me know.

All the best
Giulia

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
6
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 4. Juni 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Digital is not boring, but the opposite, it´s a very hot topic atm!

Perhaps you have better chances directly in the digital practices, such as McKinsey Digital or BCGs.

However, more than the overall industry itself, it´s more relevant to know what you precisely did:

  • Job description
  • Scope and responsabilities
  • Toolkit developped
  • Industry insights
  • etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 5. Juni 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It really depends on what is your current role with Cisco / VMware

  • Both companies have client-facing roles which is relevant for consulting
  • These companies also have technical roles, that may be relevant for MBB Digital

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym bearbeitete die Antwort am 4. Juni 2020

Hi,

I would recommend that you apply for the IT practices of MBB firms in this case. You can for example check the BCG Technology Advantage practice which regularly recruits consultants from "boring tech" firms as you call them :).

Hope this helps

David

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Anonym antwortete am 4. Juni 2020

Hi there,

Digital is not boring ;) - if anything it is the most interesting topic for consultants (most consultants I know would like to work on digital topics)

Coming from big names like Cisco/VMware is a very good plus - However your job's roles and responsibilities (and how you position them in a CV) are very critical.

Nowadays, consulting companies are fighting to see who can deliver end-to-end digital (and cyber-secure) transformation as turnkey projects - so having a big tech background is a plus.

If you need any CV tips, feel free to reach out

Best

Khaled

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3