expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Vlad

97% Empfehlungsrate

346 Meetings

4.756 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

McKinsey Personal Impact

Anonym A fragte am 28. Mai 2019

Hello everyone,

I was wondering if convincing our manager to use your marketing idea is a good personal impact story? Should I be talking about HOW I conviced her or what was the IMPACT in itself (sales increase, brand awareness, etc..)

Thanks!

(editiert)

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad antwortete am 29. Mai 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

346 Meetings

4.756 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi!

It should have all the things that you've mentions:

  1. 1 sentence summary what's the story is about
  2. 2-3 sentences of context
  3. What was exactly the problem
  4. HOW you solved it - 3-5 actions that you've taken
  5. IMPACT - should be ideally measurable and impressive

Best

Great, thank you! Because I did take actions to increase brand awareness, but the manager just trusted me for the job itself, I did not have to get out of my way to convince her to let me do it. So accordingly to what you said, I should more focus on what I did to improve brand awareness? — Anonym A am 29. Mai 2019

Serhat antwortete am 31. Mai 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success Rate| 350+ coachees | 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries
Coaching mit Serhat vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

529 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

It can potentially be very good story. I need to hear more to be able to tell you whether it is the good one. More importantly, it is more about how you are structuring your story. Happy to offer you free 10 min call to refine your story together.

Cheers

Serhat

Robert
Experte
bearbeitete seine Antwort am 28. Mai 2019
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free coaching - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

281 Meetings

79 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi there!

Your suggested story goes into the right direction - since Personal Impact is all about convincing another person about something.

Based on the 1-sentence-summary of your example I cannot seriously tell if it will be a good story at the end of the day - it depents mainly on what you make out of this situation.

Main topics you need to consider when developing your storyline:

1) Underlying conflicting interest

The most basic ingredient for a strong "Personal Impact" example is a clear underlying conflicting interest between you and the other person. Both parties need to have a strong interest in the outcome of the situation with different opinions at the outset. Without this, it will never become a strong Personal Impact example, since if there is nothing at stake, it's not difficult to convince someone, and thus you miss the whole point of this PEI dimension.

2) Showing a strategic, process-oriented view of convinving somebody

Furthermore, it's good if your Personal Impact example is going on at least over several days, even better for weeks, since your interviewer is interested in understanding your approach to convince someone from a more strategic, and not only operational/tactical perspective, having candidates clearly laying out a strategic masterplan on how the other person could be convinced. And that's something which usually doesn't happen in one meeting or over night, but requires time to "design" and execute this process of convincing someone.

At the same time, the specific outcome is not that much of interest - it's mainly about your contribution and impact on this situation!

Hope that helps as a start!

Robert

(editiert)