Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
3

Interview in foreign language

Hello all!

Has anyone here conducted their consulting interviews in a foreign language they're not entirely fluent in? If so, do you have any advice?

I live/go to grad school in Germany, and German is my third language (native English speaker, I also speak Spanish). I intend to stay in Germany for the foreseeable future and am very keen on becoming a consultant. My German level is currently B2/C1, and I have been to job fairs where I've only spoken to recruiters in German, etc...however, the thought conducting an interview/case interview in German is super nervewrecking for me as my grammar isn't always the best and I'm concerned about perhaps not being able to understand my interviewer (especially if I'm in a diff part of Germany with very different accents/slang).

I know I will need to do this (and I want to! I love living here and want my German to be as fluent as possible) and I recently took the TestDaF (German fluency exam, still waiting on my scores), but honestly I'm just pretty nervous about the thought of this and having this thought in the back of my mind is a huge distraction as I try to learn about cases (coming from a liberal arts background).

As I learn the how to do cases, my mind keeps saying "cool, but if you can't do this in German it doesn't even really matter." Does anyone maybe have any good resources about doing cases specifically in German/the kind of terminology/vocab I'll need?

Any advice is appreciated!

Hello all!

Has anyone here conducted their consulting interviews in a foreign language they're not entirely fluent in? If so, do you have any advice?

I live/go to grad school in Germany, and German is my third language (native English speaker, I also speak Spanish). I intend to stay in Germany for the foreseeable future and am very keen on becoming a consultant. My German level is currently B2/C1, and I have been to job fairs where I've only spoken to recruiters in German, etc...however, the thought conducting an interview/case interview in German is super nervewrecking for me as my grammar isn't always the best and I'm concerned about perhaps not being able to understand my interviewer (especially if I'm in a diff part of Germany with very different accents/slang).

I know I will need to do this (and I want to! I love living here and want my German to be as fluent as possible) and I recently took the TestDaF (German fluency exam, still waiting on my scores), but honestly I'm just pretty nervous about the thought of this and having this thought in the back of my mind is a huge distraction as I try to learn about cases (coming from a liberal arts background).

As I learn the how to do cases, my mind keeps saying "cool, but if you can't do this in German it doesn't even really matter." Does anyone maybe have any good resources about doing cases specifically in German/the kind of terminology/vocab I'll need?

Any advice is appreciated!

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

I had a similar issue when preparing for case interviews in Italian - while I am fluent, I had never used Italian in a business context, so my vocabulary in certain things was lacking.

To find cases in German, you could try contact German/Austrian Business Schools. Business Schools usually make their own case books so this is where you are most likely to find resources already in German.

For building vocabulary, suggest that as you go through cases in English, make a list of the words you typically use (e.g. revenue, profits, market share, etc.) and the German translation.

Preplounge has a strong German community, so I am sure that if you try, you can find someone willing to practice with you in German, and maybe even provide you with their own German case resources. Alternatively, Sidi, another expert on this site, is German and so he might be able to help you through scheduling a session with him.

I had a similar issue when preparing for case interviews in Italian - while I am fluent, I had never used Italian in a business context, so my vocabulary in certain things was lacking.

To find cases in German, you could try contact German/Austrian Business Schools. Business Schools usually make their own case books so this is where you are most likely to find resources already in German.

For building vocabulary, suggest that as you go through cases in English, make a list of the words you typically use (e.g. revenue, profits, market share, etc.) and the German translation.

Preplounge has a strong German community, so I am sure that if you try, you can find someone willing to practice with you in German, and maybe even provide you with their own German case resources. Alternatively, Sidi, another expert on this site, is German and so he might be able to help you through scheduling a session with him.

Hi Anonymous A,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

I've found this old thread that might be useful for you: How to prepare case interviews in a language you're not fully familiar?

Based on this, I recommend you to find a German case partner here on PrepLounge an practice cases in German.

In our Case Library, we have more than 50 cases available in German.

Best of luck for the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Anonymous A,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

I've found this old thread that might be useful for you: How to prepare case interviews in a language you're not fully familiar?

Based on this, I recommend you to find a German case partner here on PrepLounge an practice cases in German.

In our Case Library, we have more than 50 cases available in German.

Best of luck for the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.874 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

No matter what the local language is, the materials are going to be in English (e.g., in my case, Madrid office, interviews were in Spanish mostly but the interview materials and test were in English). It makes sense if you think it, since it´s the way to standarize it.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No matter what the local language is, the materials are going to be in English (e.g., in my case, Madrid office, interviews were in Spanish mostly but the interview materials and test were in English). It makes sense if you think it, since it´s the way to standarize it.

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

3,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Anfänger | Stil: Brainteaser | Themen: Brainteaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 32
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen