estimate the number of employee of any nationalized bank?

guess-estimates
Neue Antwort am 3. Dez. 2019
2 Antworten
1,1 Tsd. Aufrufe
Rajesh fragte am 3. Dez. 2019

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Dez. 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Rajesh,
I would divide the problem into 2:
- Branches: starting from the revenue estimate the number of clients and then of branches in the country. Assume 10 people for an average brach
- Headquarter: starting from the size of the bank estimate the dimension of each department (finance, HR, legal, marketing, ...)

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Dez. 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

  • For the branches, you can use the benchmark of your own city: e.g. in my hometown with 500k people I have 1 branch per district. And I can make an assumption about the # of people living in a district (# of buildings and # of apartments).
  • Then you make an assumption about cities / rural population and apply less density in rural areas
  • Make assumptions about HQ - e.g. nationalized banks are usually inefficient and for every 5 employees in fields there is 1 in HQ

Best

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Antonello gab die beste Antwort

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9.723
Q&A Upvotes
94
Awards
5,0
102 Bewertungen