Estimate the number of whatsapp messages sent per day?

estimation guess-estimates Market sizing
Neue Antwort am 24. Jan. 2024
19 Antworten
4,9 T. Views
PK fragte am 15. Apr. 2020
Director of Product at PayPal. Based in SF. Worked at Twitter, Yelp, Salesforce, Houzz in the past.

Clarifying Question:

  1. Considering it is for global users across the world

  2. Across mobile platforms (ios and android)

  3. Referring to text messages specifically and not gifs, video or voice calls

Total Messages Sent Per day = Messages sent in Developed world + Developing world + underdeveloped world per day

# of messages sent per day = # of users in every market x average messages sent per user.

World Population 7B, 50% internet penetration → 3.5B

Assuming Whatsapp has 50% penetration in the messaging space → 1.7B users

20% of the world is in developed world, 60% in developing countries, 20% in under developed countries. Assuming the same distribution holds for WhatsApp in these markets

Whatsapp developed user count → 0.2 x 1.7B → 340M users

Whatsapp developed user count → 0.6 x 1.7B → 1B users

Whatsapp developed user count → 0.6 x 1.7B → 340M users

Users in developed countries are reasonable users of WhatsApp but not as strong as developing countries. In general, I would assume 30% of their phone/text conversation happen on whatsapp. Rest happens on iMessage/android SMS, or messenger.

Assuming an average developed country user sends 10 unique messages/day → 3 of them happen on WhatsApp.

Users in developing countries tend to use WhatsApp the most and it accounts for 80% of their conversations. Assuming they send 15 messages per day, 80% of them come on whatsapp → 12 messages.

Users in underdeveloped countries tend to use WhatsApp a lot due to its free nature and it accounts for 80% of their conversations. Assuming they send 5 messages per day, 80% of them come on whatsapp → 4 messages.

Total Messages Sent --> Messages sent in Developed world + Developing world + underdeveloped world per day

→ (340M x 3) + (12x1B) + (340M x 4)

→ 14.4B messages are sent per day on whatsapp

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 15. Apr. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello PK,

I have alredy answered to some of your questions regarding market sizing, they are truly interesting.

I believe tought you always have the same flaw: you only consider one of the two big segments (personal vs. professional users)

In this case, for instance, you assume they are only private users.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
rimi sen am 26. Okt. 2023

good answer.

(editiert)

Anonym C am 12. Dez. 2023

Similar to any dietary arrangement, one urgent element to consider before setting out on this excursion is its monetary ramifications. keto diet cost

amanda am 15. Jan. 2024

Hi Clara, Thanks for your insights! It's valuable to consider both personal and professional user segments for a comprehensive market analysis. Your perspective adds depth to our understanding. Cheers! FM Whatsapp Apk Best, PK

Nancy
Kompetent
antwortete am 18. Apr. 2020
Hi I am actively preparing for cases since this May, please feel free to reach out!

Hey there,

Just need to remind you that WhatsApp is not officially allowed in China, so you need to deduct 1.4B out of 7.0B of the world population. Otherwise, you will always overestimate the number when you make an assumption on the penetrations later on.

Thanks!

Jing

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
13
RUBEN am 19. Apr. 2020

Hi Jing, thanks for the information. I have done the case myself and I also had the same idea as you. However, my results are very sensitive on the assumption of the # of messages an individual sends per day. My assumption is an average of 20 messages for normal users and 60 messages for individuals that use it for business communications. I would like to see if someone has an idea to provide an estimation which is a little bit more solid. Best

Vlad
Experte
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 15. Apr. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You forgot that many users use whatsup for business needs as a corporate messenger. You will be surprised how popular it is. So I would increase the usage in developing countries even further making the business usage a separate part of the analysis

Best

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
priya antwortete am 1. Jan. 2024

Estimating the number of WhatsApp messages sent daily is challenging due to the platform's immense user base and constant growth. With billions of active users globally, it's safe to assume that millions, if not billions, of messages are exchanged daily, showcasing the app's unparalleled popularity in modern communication.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
8
Avery am 18. Feb. 2024

WhatsApp's ubiquity in global communication makes estimating its daily message count daunting. With billions of active users, the platform's popularity suggests an exchange of millions, if not billions, of messages daily, highlighting its pivotal role in modern connectivity.

Thomas
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 16. Apr. 2020
150+ interviews | 6+ years experience | Bain, Kearney & Accenture | Exited startup| London Business School

Hi,

You are indeed missing out on the business segment. Moreover, this segment consists of two chunks. The first one being automated messages (e.g. airlines sending your boarding pass) and the second is interaction (e.g. customer service).

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
8
Anonym F antwortete am 24. Jan. 2024

AI Death Calculator – a cutting-edge tool providing personalized insights into life expectancy based on various factors. Uncover valuable health predictions and make informed decisions for a healthier future

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
7
chris am 24. Jan. 2024

AI Death Calculator – a cutting-edge tool providing personalized insights into life expectancy based claude ai https://claudeai.uk/

(editiert)

Anonym E bearbeitete die Antwort am 29. Dez. 2023

Estimating the number of WhatsApp messages sent daily is challenging due to constant growth. As of 2022, it was over 100 billion messages per day. This staggering figure reflects the app's integral role in global communication, fostering connections, sharing moments, and facilitating conversations on an unprecedented scale. FM Whatsapp Download

 

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
7
Anonym D antwortete am 13. Dez. 2023

As of my last update in 2022,GB WhatsApp sees an estimated 100 billion messages sent per day globally. This number fluctuates, reflecting the platform's widespread use for communication across the world. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
7
Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Apr. 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi, I think it is a good approach. Always try to stay in 20 minutes and - if needed - accelerate some estimations by asking to the interviewer

Best,
Antonello

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Arshi bearbeitete eine Antwort am 10. Apr. 2023

Wow! This analysis shows that a staggering 14.4 billion text messages are sent every day on WhatsApp worldwide!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Leenaa am 24. März 2023

Hi You're right, that's what i saw too

(editiert)

John am 4. Nov. 2023

Damn, I really don't know about this. Are there any other topics like this one? I am really surprised after trying this.

Anonym B antwortete am 25. Nov. 2023

mobile platforms (iOS, Android), and focusing on text messages, not multimedia, approximately 14.4 billion messages are sent daily on WhatsApp FM. This calculation considers user distribution across developed, developing, and underdeveloped regions, factoring in varying usage patterns based on WhatsApp's prevalence in each ma

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
David Simth antwortete am 15. Juli 2023

Hello, You can send unlimmited messages in WhatsApp except the countries which are blocked.  Some other alternative version have have features to send blocked countries like YO WhatsApp.  

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
floraoliviaa antwortete am 18. Jan. 2023

How can I do it for the OGWA..?

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Albert antwortete am 18. Dez. 2022

Not possible keep the record of per day WhatsApp messages because WhatsApp don't have such feature like this but there is a way to keep the track of daily messages by using this https://gbapps.net/ogwhatsapp-apk/ application which I don't suggest you to use.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Azaad am 4. Mai 2023

I downloaded multiple WhatsApp Mods from https://www.avoid.uk.net/ and tried to check in each but couldn't found this feature including the one you mentioned.

(editiert)

Natasha78 am 23. Juni 2023

FM WhatsApp is a fantastic messaging program that improves the user experience with customizable features and enhanced privacy settings. It's unquestionably my preferred method of seamless communication and personalization.

(editiert)

yulia am 11. Aug. 2023

I downloaded yowhatsapp and it does a good job with some of the privacy aspects!

Anonym B antwortete am 20. März 2023

you can send sms unlimited, with a lot of features in whatsapp.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym C am 24. Dez. 2023

Notwithstanding, throughout recent days numerous clients have been revealing issues with getting to the application and talking with their artificial intelligence colleagues. claudeai https://claudeai.pro/

Anonym C antwortete am 4. Dez. 2023

In a world spilling over with abundance, we organized quality items sacrosanct with multi-purposes to support the specialty of claiming less.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
sarika78 am 11. Jan. 2024

It is difficult to pinpoint a precise number, but as of January 2022—when I last updated my knowledge—WhatsApp was handling more than 100 billion messages day worldwide. This figure could have grown considerably since then given its ongoing expansion. The widespread use of WhatsApp for communication makes it a vital platform in today's interconnected world.

hazle antwortete am 10. Nov. 2023

Wow! This analysis shows that a staggering 14.4 billion text messages are sent every day worldwide!


 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
sarika78 am 28. Jan. 2024

Whoa! According to this data, 14.4 billion text messages are delivered globally each day.

(editiert)

tracyberge bearbeitete eine Antwort am 17. Nov. 2023
Helle

Honestly thank you so much for your page.

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Natasha78 antwortete am 17. Mai 2023

hello guys,

       Estimating the exact number of WhatsApp messages sent per day is challenging, as it depends on various factors such as the global user base, individual usage patterns, and geographic distribution. However, as of my knowledge cutoff in September 2021, WhatsApp reported processing over 100 billion messages per day. Considering the continuous growth in its user base and increased adoption of messaging apps, it is likely that the number of messages sent on WhatsApp has further increased. This immense volume of daily messages reflects the widespread reliance on the platform for communication, connecting people across the globe.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
23.991
Q&A Upvotes
145
Awards
5,0
57 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich