Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
4

Binary Search in Programming

Hello Everyone, I am new in this community and I am a graduate of B.tech in computer science and I am preparing myself to get a job in the IT industry. So I am covering basic programming questions and I am confused in the binary search working cycle. As my research, it is best applied to a list in which all the elements are already sorted. The binary search starts with searching in the middle of the list. Can anyone know is it the right information or can anyone know the best scenario for using a binary search? I am learning this list right now - https://hackr.io/blog/programming-interview-questions

Hello Everyone, I am new in this community and I am a graduate of B.tech in computer science and I am preparing myself to get a job in the IT industry. So I am covering basic programming questions and I am confused in the binary search working cycle. As my research, it is best applied to a list in which all the elements are already sorted. The binary search starts with searching in the middle of the list. Can anyone know is it the right information or can anyone know the best scenario for using a binary search? I am learning this list right now - https://hackr.io/blog/programming-interview-questions

Hey Ankit, this is mainly a platform for interviews in the consulting industry. As a result, I doubt that you will find what you are looking for here. Wish you all the best! — Anonym A am 10. Apr 2020

the classic scenario for using binary search is when you want to find an element in a sorted list. Then, you can look at the middle element and conclude by comparing it to the target element(the one you look for) - what part of the sorted list you should keep exploring. each time you do it you can get rid of 1/2 of tha elements, and therefor the time complexity is O(logN). p.s I believe you should look for different place to ask about programming interview questions :) — Anonym B am 10. Apr 2020 (editiert)

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Agree with experts here

André

Agree with experts here

André

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

183 Meetings

7.086 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Ankit, I confirm it will be very difficult to find here experts about these topit

Best,
Antonello

Hi Ankit, I confirm it will be very difficult to find here experts about these topit

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Luca vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

2.626 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello Ankit,

Unless there won't be a data scientist consultant that reads your question, it's really unlikely that you can fin an answer to this on Preplounge :)

Best,
Luca

Hello Ankit,

Unless there won't be a data scientist consultant that reads your question, it's really unlikely that you can fin an answer to this on Preplounge :)

Best,
Luca

(editiert)

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

16.625 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Agree with the 1st answer, given that this Q&A is targetted to people who want to get into consulting, probably is not the best forum for you...

Good luck in the prep!

Hello!

Agree with the 1st answer, given that this Q&A is targetted to people who want to get into consulting, probably is not the best forum for you...

Good luck in the prep!

Ähnliche Fragen

Keine ähnlichen Fragen verfügbar