Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

4

Accenture Strategy LS vs LEK LS

Hi guys,

I recently got two offers from Accenture Strategy and LEK in Munich. I am a bit torn between the two options.

I know that LEK is very good in LS projects, they cover a wide range of projects (M&A, PE, Corporate Strategy, Portfolio Mgmt, Market Access, Organisation etc.) and they have mainly international projects. On the other hand, Accenture Strategy has developed a lot in the last few years and they are also quite strong in LS.

Do you have any specific recommendations/ insights you can share on this? What would you guys choose?

Thanks a lot in advance!

Hi guys,

I recently got two offers from Accenture Strategy and LEK in Munich. I am a bit torn between the two options.

I know that LEK is very good in LS projects, they cover a wide range of projects (M&A, PE, Corporate Strategy, Portfolio Mgmt, Market Access, Organisation etc.) and they have mainly international projects. On the other hand, Accenture Strategy has developed a lot in the last few years and they are also quite strong in LS.

Do you have any specific recommendations/ insights you can share on this? What would you guys choose?

Thanks a lot in advance!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

16.243 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on your offers! That is a great dilemma to have hahaha.

At this point, and knowing that the location is the same and the companies very similar, I would trust your instinct.

At the end, when we say that it was a "gut decision", is what we are calling something that we cannot truly verbalize, but it´s a lot of knowledge that you have gathered and retained through the process and that is very valuable.

And most important: no matter which decision you take, it won´t be wrong :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on your offers! That is a great dilemma to have hahaha.

At this point, and knowing that the location is the same and the companies very similar, I would trust your instinct.

At the end, when we say that it was a "gut decision", is what we are calling something that we cannot truly verbalize, but it´s a lot of knowledge that you have gathered and retained through the process and that is very valuable.

And most important: no matter which decision you take, it won´t be wrong :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.737 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.092 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

My advice here is to trust your gut. While I don't have specific insights into Accenture/LEK in Munich specifically, I can tell you that you want to go to the place where you think you'll enjoy the work more, be supported, make strong connections and connect with the people/culture.

Which company did you get a better "vibe" or feeling from? Generally, this is where I would recommend going!

Hi there,

My advice here is to trust your gut. While I don't have specific insights into Accenture/LEK in Munich specifically, I can tell you that you want to go to the place where you think you'll enjoy the work more, be supported, make strong connections and connect with the people/culture.

Which company did you get a better "vibe" or feeling from? Generally, this is where I would recommend going!

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

First of all, very well done on being in such a fortunate position!

I would say if you are specifically interested in LS, LEK is a no-brainer (and truth be told even if you aren't, it still would make sense). But this depends on how you perceived the team, and whether you felt a strong fit at both?

First of all, very well done on being in such a fortunate position!

I would say if you are specifically interested in LS, LEK is a no-brainer (and truth be told even if you aren't, it still would make sense). But this depends on how you perceived the team, and whether you felt a strong fit at both?

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen