Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,754 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

4

EY-Parthenon vs Accenture

Hi Community,

I am struggling to decide which offer to go for (my offers are both in Germany, for EYP and Accenture).

- EY-Parthenon: Offers a salary equal to MBB, seems to have a great community and work-life balance, I like their FMCG focus, they are not well renowned but working on their standing with a CAGR of 35%.

- Accenture: Worldwide renown, also good work-life balance, interesting digitalization focus, salary rather medium-low compared to other strategy consultancies.

Now my question: What would you go for? In terms of the German but also the worldwide market? Does anyone have insights into where EY-P is going?

Thanks a lot for your help :)

Hi Community,

I am struggling to decide which offer to go for (my offers are both in Germany, for EYP and Accenture).

- EY-Parthenon: Offers a salary equal to MBB, seems to have a great community and work-life balance, I like their FMCG focus, they are not well renowned but working on their standing with a CAGR of 35%.

- Accenture: Worldwide renown, also good work-life balance, interesting digitalization focus, salary rather medium-low compared to other strategy consultancies.

Now my question: What would you go for? In terms of the German but also the worldwide market? Does anyone have insights into where EY-P is going?

Thanks a lot for your help :)

Hey there, i will be interviewing with EY-P in Germany soon. Any chances for having a quick chat with you regarding the interview process? :) If so, please send me a DM! — Frank on Apr 14, 2021

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,754 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

I have provided a lot of insights on Accenture previosuly. Have a look at below threads.

Make a choice based on the firm & role which is a better fit with your career aspirations, values and risk profile. Choices are never perfect as with every other event in life. So remove that pressure.

Congrats and all the best choosing.

Hey,

I have provided a lot of insights on Accenture previosuly. Have a look at below threads.

Make a choice based on the firm & role which is a better fit with your career aspirations, values and risk profile. Choices are never perfect as with every other event in life. So remove that pressure.

Congrats and all the best choosing.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,693 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would consider the following:

  1. Where do you want to be in 5-10 years? Based on that, look for how many alumni are more present in that field. It is not relevant that Accenture has more Alumni, if they are not related to what you really want to do in your life.
  2. If you consider the average consultant/partner you talked to in each company, which one would you rather be? Quoting Jim Rohn, you are the average of the five people you spend the most time with. And you will spend a lot of time with your colleagues in the next years. Be sure you chose a company where people are close to the person you want to become.
  3. What is your gut feeling telling you? Our gut feeling is able to catch elements we cannot rationalize. You may “feel” a company is better, but don’t know exactly why. Don’t base your decision on that only, but dig deeper on why you feel that way.

If you want to do extra due diligence, contact Alumni (not current consultants) that worked ideally for both. You will learn more in a 30min call with them than with any online research you may do.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would consider the following:

  1. Where do you want to be in 5-10 years? Based on that, look for how many alumni are more present in that field. It is not relevant that Accenture has more Alumni, if they are not related to what you really want to do in your life.
  2. If you consider the average consultant/partner you talked to in each company, which one would you rather be? Quoting Jim Rohn, you are the average of the five people you spend the most time with. And you will spend a lot of time with your colleagues in the next years. Be sure you chose a company where people are close to the person you want to become.
  3. What is your gut feeling telling you? Our gut feeling is able to catch elements we cannot rationalize. You may “feel” a company is better, but don’t know exactly why. Don’t base your decision on that only, but dig deeper on why you feel that way.

If you want to do extra due diligence, contact Alumni (not current consultants) that worked ideally for both. You will learn more in a 30min call with them than with any online research you may do.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

While Accenture is probably objectively a bit better, I get a strong sense that you are really drawn to EYP.

Don't let me put words/thoughts in your head, but, based on what you've written, you clearly want EYP. You're attracted to their offer, like their growth, appreciate their work-life balance and think you'd fit well in their culture...what more could you ask for!

Go with your gut here on where you will fit best!

Hi there,

While Accenture is probably objectively a bit better, I get a strong sense that you are really drawn to EYP.

Don't let me put words/thoughts in your head, but, based on what you've written, you clearly want EYP. You're attracted to their offer, like their growth, appreciate their work-life balance and think you'd fit well in their culture...what more could you ask for!

Go with your gut here on where you will fit best!

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Personally, I d go for Accenture. Their reputation and overall profile seems to be slightly more attractive (at least to me). I have seen more ex-Accenture people in my MBA, at Bain, and also in IB.

Personally, I d go for Accenture. Their reputation and overall profile seems to be slightly more attractive (at least to me). I have seen more ex-Accenture people in my MBA, at Bain, and also in IB.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 105
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case