Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Franco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3 Meetings

516 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

6

PWC Mena Recruitment

I have applied to work PWC MENA over 2 weeks ago and my application has been received since then and my status unchanged. Should I be worried? I think I'm being ghosted.

I have applied to work PWC MENA over 2 weeks ago and my application has been received since then and my status unchanged. Should I be worried? I think I'm being ghosted.

(editiert)

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Franco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3 Meetings

516 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Consulting companies are usually quite efficient when it comes to assessing applications and providing feedback, but 2-3 weeks should still be an acceptable time to process your application (especially during this pandemic time when some internal processes may be slowed down a bit).

I would wait another 7-10 days and then, if nothing happens, I would write them an email saying that you would really appreciate their feedback, also if negative.

At this point, you don't have much else to do if not waiting and if you have not done it yet applying to other companies too.

Good luck and keep us posted!

Franco

Consulting companies are usually quite efficient when it comes to assessing applications and providing feedback, but 2-3 weeks should still be an acceptable time to process your application (especially during this pandemic time when some internal processes may be slowed down a bit).

I would wait another 7-10 days and then, if nothing happens, I would write them an email saying that you would really appreciate their feedback, also if negative.

At this point, you don't have much else to do if not waiting and if you have not done it yet applying to other companies too.

Good luck and keep us posted!

Franco

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

291 Meetings

25.091 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Hope for the best, prepare for the worst.

2 weeks isn't that long in the grand scheme of things - I've seen people wait far longer.

I would wait another 2 weeks before reaching out, but in the meantime I'd continue to actively network and look to get referrals at other companies.

Good luck and fingers crossed for you!

Hi there,

Hope for the best, prepare for the worst.

2 weeks isn't that long in the grand scheme of things - I've seen people wait far longer.

I would wait another 2 weeks before reaching out, but in the meantime I'd continue to actively network and look to get referrals at other companies.

Good luck and fingers crossed for you!

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

82 Meetings

7.736 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Be patient and have other options going in parallel. Unfortunately, I know of two recent candidates who have been ghosted by BIG4 in MENA region, which is very unprofessional sadly. But this doesnt mean you will face the same. Its not a accept/reject until you officially get one.

Be patient and have other options going in parallel. Unfortunately, I know of two recent candidates who have been ghosted by BIG4 in MENA region, which is very unprofessional sadly. But this doesnt mean you will face the same. Its not a accept/reject until you officially get one.

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.465 Meetings

16.860 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

A 2-week waiting time is totally fine unless there is a specific timeline for interviews.

I would wait 4 weeks from the application date – if you don’t hear by then, I would call the office. If you applied via referral, you can also ask your connection for feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

A 2-week waiting time is totally fine unless there is a specific timeline for interviews.

I would wait 4 weeks from the application date – if you don’t hear by then, I would call the office. If you applied via referral, you can also ask your connection for feedback.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

199 Meetings

6.645 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Try to reach out the HR to clarify the situation. They have to give you a response anyway, so it is your right 100%.

Unfortunately, such situations may happen on purpose, but you should never rule out the chance of a technical error, etc.

Fingers crossed!

GB

Try to reach out the HR to clarify the situation. They have to give you a response anyway, so it is your right 100%.

Unfortunately, such situations may happen on purpose, but you should never rule out the chance of a technical error, etc.

Fingers crossed!

GB

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

2 weeks is not a long time for applications to be reviewed. They can take up to 4 weeks and even longer (unless you are going through the standardised graduate recruitment cycles where timelines are more explicit).

I would give it more time and chase once it gets to 4 weeks. Alternatively, if you have any contacts in your network within the firm, try to reach out to see if they have started reviewing CVs

2 weeks is not a long time for applications to be reviewed. They can take up to 4 weeks and even longer (unless you are going through the standardised graduate recruitment cycles where timelines are more explicit).

I would give it more time and chase once it gets to 4 weeks. Alternatively, if you have any contacts in your network within the firm, try to reach out to see if they have started reviewing CVs

The role I applied for is a graduate role! This is why I’m slightly worried. The application is still “received” and not under review or anything and it’s been 3 weeks now. — Anonym A am 2. Apr 2021

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

18,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

3,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

2,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

2,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

500+ mal gelöst
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Ganzen Case öffnen