Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Adi

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

5.918 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

7

Long response time from PwC

Hello,

I finished all my interviews with PwC middle east a month ago. I followed up by email twice with HR, and they said they'll get back to me asap. I feel like it is taking forever, with no clear direction. Should I call HR to get more details? Or contact one of my interviewers? Please advise. Thank you.

Hello,

I finished all my interviews with PwC middle east a month ago. I followed up by email twice with HR, and they said they'll get back to me asap. I feel like it is taking forever, with no clear direction. Should I call HR to get more details? Or contact one of my interviewers? Please advise. Thank you.

7 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

5.918 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Hey,

Thats okay, BIG4 have been taking a bit long to get back these past 2-3 months based on my experience coaching many candidates these past few months. Its anywhere from 2-4 weeks at least. I suggest be patient & relax. Dont fret too much as am sure you gave your best in the interviews. Let things happen.

Nudge them (HR and you main interviewer) in 2 weeks if you dont hear anything back. Otherwise kick up some urgency if you have another offer. Use that to leverage. Otherwise best is to sit tight :).

Fingers crossed for you.

Hey,

Thats okay, BIG4 have been taking a bit long to get back these past 2-3 months based on my experience coaching many candidates these past few months. Its anywhere from 2-4 weeks at least. I suggest be patient & relax. Dont fret too much as am sure you gave your best in the interviews. Let things happen.

Nudge them (HR and you main interviewer) in 2 weeks if you dont hear anything back. Otherwise kick up some urgency if you have another offer. Use that to leverage. Otherwise best is to sit tight :).

Fingers crossed for you.

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

239 Meetings

20.838 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I hope you didn't follow up twice in a short period of time? Ideally you should wait about 2 weeks between reach-outs.

For your next one, I highly recommend just giving them a ring!

Hi there,

I hope you didn't follow up twice in a short period of time? Ideally you should wait about 2 weeks between reach-outs.

For your next one, I highly recommend just giving them a ring!

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.345 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

It's pretty common that it takes that long for them to reply. Reach out again - and why not trying with the interviewer?

Calling might be more efficient, that's for sure.

Cheers, GB

It's pretty common that it takes that long for them to reply. Reach out again - and why not trying with the interviewer?

Calling might be more efficient, that's for sure.

Cheers, GB

Been in the same position with you regarding PwC Middle East. Keep sending weekly emails to the HR asking for updates. In fact, try give them a call. From all my experiences I've been through, PwC Middle East has the WORSE HR system.

Been in the same position with you regarding PwC Middle East. Keep sending weekly emails to the HR asking for updates. In fact, try give them a call. From all my experiences I've been through, PwC Middle East has the WORSE HR system.

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.644 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

It´s unusual tbh.

They have to give you an answer, hence, don´t hesitate to contact HR.

If they don´t respond, I would totally kindly follow up with the interviewers.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s unusual tbh.

They have to give you an answer, hence, don´t hesitate to contact HR.

If they don´t respond, I would totally kindly follow up with the interviewers.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

115 Meetings

3.770 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hey there,
In general, I always recommend calling people instead of emailing (more personal, more efficient, you will get a better answer).

I have heard from several candidates now that ME offices of different firms take a while to reply these days...

  • Wait a bit more (2 weeks), then call again
  • If you have a cross offer and need to decide, call them right away and explain your situation

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,
Florian

Hey there,
In general, I always recommend calling people instead of emailing (more personal, more efficient, you will get a better answer).

I have heard from several candidates now that ME offices of different firms take a while to reply these days...

  • Wait a bit more (2 weeks), then call again
  • If you have a cross offer and need to decide, call them right away and explain your situation

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,
Florian

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

This is normal, and I'd recommend you find a contact within the consulting team (not HR) who you can reach out to. Find alumni or find your interviewers on LinkedIn. They'll have better answers for you than going to HR

This is normal, and I'd recommend you find a contact within the consulting team (not HR) who you can reach out to. Find alumni or find your interviewers on LinkedIn. They'll have better answers for you than going to HR

Verwandte Cases

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

3,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 101
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

1,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Ganzen Case öffnen