expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Daniel

100% Empfehlungsrate

88 Meetings

880 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

6

Determinants of throughput time

Hi there

Is it correct that the determinants of throughput time are:

- Efficiency of the elements of the value chain

- Capacity & utilization

Or is there any other formula?

Hi there

Is it correct that the determinants of throughput time are:

- Efficiency of the elements of the value chain

- Capacity & utilization

Or is there any other formula?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Daniel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

88 Meetings

880 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

sounds reasonable!

Maybe another factor to consider is quality of the product/whatever you are throughputting (with increased throughput you might need to compromise on quality)

sounds reasonable!

Maybe another factor to consider is quality of the product/whatever you are throughputting (with increased throughput you might need to compromise on quality)

Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

386 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

Yes, this is absolutely on point.
In terms of capacity and utilization, it would be useful to not only look at individual elements of the value chain, but the interconnection between each, as overcapacity in earlier chain would means underutilization of successive chain elements even though they have higher capacity, hence affecting the throughput negatively.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Yes, this is absolutely on point.
In terms of capacity and utilization, it would be useful to not only look at individual elements of the value chain, but the interconnection between each, as overcapacity in earlier chain would means underutilization of successive chain elements even though they have higher capacity, hence affecting the throughput negatively.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(editiert)

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

101 Meetings

1.058 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

I find it correct. Best,
Antonello

I find it correct. Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

46 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Not sure what you mean by determinants vs formula.

But the formula is simply Units/Time. So # of parts/units produced per minute/hour/per.

However, this rate is determined by adding the rate of production for each step in the process and the transition/handover time between each step.

Not sure what you mean by determinants vs formula.

But the formula is simply Units/Time. So # of parts/units produced per minute/hour/per.

However, this rate is determined by adding the rate of production for each step in the process and the transition/handover time between each step.

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

378 Meetings

5.943 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Output rate = number of people being served / time it takes to serve a person (you can replace people with the production of smth - does not really change the meaning)

That's how you start. Further, you can split into drivers like capacity, occupancy, etc, depending on the particular type of the ops problem

Best!

Hi,

Output rate = number of people being served / time it takes to serve a person (you can replace people with the production of smth - does not really change the meaning)

That's how you start. Further, you can split into drivers like capacity, occupancy, etc, depending on the particular type of the ops problem

Best!

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

23 Meetings

1.046 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hello!

You can try to break down those into more detailed ones, such as average breakout time/unit of time, etc.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You can try to break down those into more detailed ones, such as average breakout time/unit of time, etc.

Cheers,

Clara