expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Andre

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

1.884 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

5

Waiting to hear back from Kearney Dubai

Hi all,

I had a CV screening call with Kearney Dubai early February. The call went well and the partner said he'd recommend me for an interview. However, I haven't heard back from the HR yet. I haven't been contacted by any HR until now, so I am not sure who to reach out to (I did talk to the Partner two weeks ago and he said HR will take care of it).

Has anyone faced the same situation with Kearney Dubai. Is there any other way to speed up the process?

Thanks for your answers

Hi all,

I had a CV screening call with Kearney Dubai early February. The call went well and the partner said he'd recommend me for an interview. However, I haven't heard back from the HR yet. I haven't been contacted by any HR until now, so I am not sure who to reach out to (I did talk to the Partner two weeks ago and he said HR will take care of it).

Has anyone faced the same situation with Kearney Dubai. Is there any other way to speed up the process?

Thanks for your answers

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Andre vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

59 Meetings

1.884 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

Unfortunately, it's a typical situation with Kearney and you are not along.

Several persons responsible for HR have quited lastly, therefore, it was a mess for the new HR contact. Due to COVID all recruiting in the region is now frozen.

So follow up with the partner again.

Best,

andré

Hi A,

Unfortunately, it's a typical situation with Kearney and you are not along.

Several persons responsible for HR have quited lastly, therefore, it was a mess for the new HR contact. Due to COVID all recruiting in the region is now frozen.

So follow up with the partner again.

Best,

andré

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

32 Meetings

3.511 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed it´s talking a long time!

I would do the following, in order:

  1. Catch up with HR, especifically telling them that the partner told you they would be the ones taking the next step
  2. Only if HR does not respond -or not quick enaugh-, follow up with the partner

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed it´s talking a long time!

I would do the following, in order:

  1. Catch up with HR, especifically telling them that the partner told you they would be the ones taking the next step
  2. Only if HR does not respond -or not quick enaugh-, follow up with the partner

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

294 Meetings

488 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

These days I am hearing a lot about longer duration of recruiting processes and feedback, and I believe it's also due to Corona (shift of schedules, cancellation of meetings, ...).

However, not sure if this is the specific issue in your case - just reach out to HR, because it's their job to be your first point of contact. I would even do so via phone and not via email, then you get immediate response. If this proves to be not successful (if HR tells you they will come back until xx.yy.zzzz but don't do that), there is no point against contacting your partner and openly addressing the situation from a factual perspective.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

These days I am hearing a lot about longer duration of recruiting processes and feedback, and I believe it's also due to Corona (shift of schedules, cancellation of meetings, ...).

However, not sure if this is the specific issue in your case - just reach out to HR, because it's their job to be your first point of contact. I would even do so via phone and not via email, then you get immediate response. If this proves to be not successful (if HR tells you they will come back until xx.yy.zzzz but don't do that), there is no point against contacting your partner and openly addressing the situation from a factual perspective.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

5.059 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Nathaniel, I would first reach out to HR mentioning you had a chat with the partner in the last weeks and ask for next steps. If they don’t reply, I would then follow up with the partner as well.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Nathaniel, I would first reach out to HR mentioning you had a chat with the partner in the last weeks and ask for next steps. If they don’t reply, I would then follow up with the partner as well.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

428 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

With Dubai, there's definitely cases where the pipeline of HR is very long, as even on referral lane, they have quite an amount.
Some even spans for months.

I'd say send an email to the HR team, explaining your situation and inquire if you are already in interview pipeline consideration.

Also, you could follow-up with the partner in parallel, just to check how things are going.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

With Dubai, there's definitely cases where the pipeline of HR is very long, as even on referral lane, they have quite an amount.
Some even spans for months.

I'd say send an email to the HR team, explaining your situation and inquire if you are already in interview pipeline consideration.

Also, you could follow-up with the partner in parallel, just to check how things are going.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan