Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

5

Is contacting the recruiter directly on LinkedIn unprofessional?

I have been invited to 1st round interviews from a Middle East office of a consulting firm a couple months ago, however no specific interview date has been scheduled yet.

I tried to reach HR by phone, since they're either responding late or not at all to emails, twice, but the front office did not want to contact me with them and just told me to send an email.

Recently I was lucky that the person who picked up the phone at least gave me the email address of a recruiter, after I explained her that I got an offer from another firm with a decision deadline.

I sent an email to the recruiter immediately. However, in case she does not respond within 1-2 days (since the deadline of the other offer is relatively close), I thought about contacting her on LinkedIn and explaining the situation (I found her profile).

Would this be unprofessional, even in this case, so that it would harm my chances?

I have been invited to 1st round interviews from a Middle East office of a consulting firm a couple months ago, however no specific interview date has been scheduled yet.

I tried to reach HR by phone, since they're either responding late or not at all to emails, twice, but the front office did not want to contact me with them and just told me to send an email.

Recently I was lucky that the person who picked up the phone at least gave me the email address of a recruiter, after I explained her that I got an offer from another firm with a decision deadline.

I sent an email to the recruiter immediately. However, in case she does not respond within 1-2 days (since the deadline of the other offer is relatively close), I thought about contacting her on LinkedIn and explaining the situation (I found her profile).

Would this be unprofessional, even in this case, so that it would harm my chances?

5 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Nathaniel vereinbaren

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there,

There is nothing unprofessional about contacting a person who have put up their profile on a public domain such as LinkedIn. Reaching out through people from Linkedin is a completely acceptable way to expand your network and engage in professional matters as the platform is tailored to provide such functions.

What will determine whether the outreach is professional or not is the tone and delivery of your message. General best practices such as utilizing polite dictions and be respectful of their time / not being pushy works perfectly.

Another note, actively reaching out would actually showcase your strong interest towards the firm and let them know you are someone who will proactively pursue things, a desirable traits of a prospective candidate.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,

Nathan

Hello there,

There is nothing unprofessional about contacting a person who have put up their profile on a public domain such as LinkedIn. Reaching out through people from Linkedin is a completely acceptable way to expand your network and engage in professional matters as the platform is tailored to provide such functions.

What will determine whether the outreach is professional or not is the tone and delivery of your message. General best practices such as utilizing polite dictions and be respectful of their time / not being pushy works perfectly.

Another note, actively reaching out would actually showcase your strong interest towards the firm and let them know you are someone who will proactively pursue things, a desirable traits of a prospective candidate.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,

Nathan

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

154 Meetings

5.270 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm there is nothing strange in contacting them in all the ways you can. I recommend to try again with e-mail, call and LinkedIn: HR are there to help you during the recruiting process and they will understand your motivation in joining the firm.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm there is nothing strange in contacting them in all the ways you can. I recommend to try again with e-mail, call and LinkedIn: HR are there to help you during the recruiting process and they will understand your motivation in joining the firm.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.381 Meetings

14.402 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend trying to call the office again rather than contacting the person via LinkedIn if she doesn’t respond – I don’t see major advantages in sending another message (it will still be delivered as an email) and could be perceived as pushy. This would also be a faster way to possibly get a response.

In terms of the offer you have, you may decide to sign the contract anyway in case you don’t manage to complete the process with the second firm in time and then opt to join that firm – it is not ideal but would be the only possible solution in that case.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend trying to call the office again rather than contacting the person via LinkedIn if she doesn’t respond – I don’t see major advantages in sending another message (it will still be delivered as an email) and could be perceived as pushy. This would also be a faster way to possibly get a response.

In terms of the offer you have, you may decide to sign the contract anyway in case you don’t manage to complete the process with the second firm in time and then opt to join that firm – it is not ideal but would be the only possible solution in that case.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.402 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Recruiters are not the decision-makers in consulting companies. You can easily contact them on Linkedin - no issues here

Best

Hi,

Recruiters are not the decision-makers in consulting companies. You can easily contact them on Linkedin - no issues here

Best

Dear A,

Linkeding is professional network, so it's ok to connect there. I would recommend you to repeat with e-mail and then try Linkedin.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

Linkeding is professional network, so it's ok to connect there. I would recommend you to repeat with e-mail and then try Linkedin.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 77
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen