expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

5.049 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

4

Books/Practice to engage conversation and improve communication

Hello,

Communication has always been my weakness, the ability to engage the other part of conversation is a crucial part of being a successful consultant. Can you please share any practice or books that helps improve this area?

Thank you.

Hello,

Communication has always been my weakness, the ability to engage the other part of conversation is a crucial part of being a successful consultant. Can you please share any practice or books that helps improve this area?

Thank you.

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.842 Meetings

5.049 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I second Anonymous B, How to win friends and influence people by Dale Carnegie is the best book I read on the topic. But you won't improve your communication skills much if you don't practice.

The best way to put in practice what you will find in the book is an experience in sales - if you can do any internship in a role requiring constant contact with clients your communication skills will skyrocket in a very short period of time.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I second Anonymous B, How to win friends and influence people by Dale Carnegie is the best book I read on the topic. But you won't improve your communication skills much if you don't practice.

The best way to put in practice what you will find in the book is an experience in sales - if you can do any internship in a role requiring constant contact with clients your communication skills will skyrocket in a very short period of time.

Best,

Francesco

(editiert)

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.300 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

There are also a number of podcasts and websites to help - cf. 'the art of charm' or 'the charisma myth' by Fox Cabane.

Also, don't forget to just go out and meet people, forcing yourself to ask questions and then simply listen. Try it - you will be surprised how much they will enjoy your conversation when they are actually the ones talking :)

There are also a number of podcasts and websites to help - cf. 'the art of charm' or 'the charisma myth' by Fox Cabane.

Also, don't forget to just go out and meet people, forcing yourself to ask questions and then simply listen. Try it - you will be surprised how much they will enjoy your conversation when they are actually the ones talking :)

I'd also add some podcast episodes from Tim Ferriss and the exercises in the book "The 4 Hour Work Week" to the list of recommendations. Also, the Charisma on Command YouTube channel is nice.

If you are thinking more long term, look at something like Toastmasters or forming a Mastermind Group (--> see Napoleon Hill)

I'd also add some podcast episodes from Tim Ferriss and the exercises in the book "The 4 Hour Work Week" to the list of recommendations. Also, the Charisma on Command YouTube channel is nice.

If you are thinking more long term, look at something like Toastmasters or forming a Mastermind Group (--> see Napoleon Hill)

How to win friends and influence people and Influence by robert cialdini are two classics.

I find that just reading broadly and being able to speak on a variety of subjects and bring up current/interesting topics is also useful.

How to win friends and influence people and Influence by robert cialdini are two classics.

I find that just reading broadly and being able to speak on a variety of subjects and bring up current/interesting topics is also useful.