Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,210 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

Note taking

Hey guys

Any tips on how to best take notes effectively whilst on the job? I find it difficult to capture everything that is said in conversations.

thanks

Hey guys

Any tips on how to best take notes effectively whilst on the job? I find it difficult to capture everything that is said in conversations.

thanks

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,210 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

please find below some suggestions:

  • Identify in advance the goal of the notes. If possible, write down the key information you need to get at the end of the conversation
  • Keep a structure for the notes. Divide in an organized way as you would do for slides.
  • Use abbreviations. Eg, for revenues use R, for costs use C, for increase use an arrow directed up, etc.
  • Write down essential information only. If you have a client that produces steel which has four plants, with a revenue problem, your notes could be something as Steel producer, R (arrow down), 4 plants
  • Double-check numbers. If possible, repeat them to be 100% sure they are correct

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

please find below some suggestions:

  • Identify in advance the goal of the notes. If possible, write down the key information you need to get at the end of the conversation
  • Keep a structure for the notes. Divide in an organized way as you would do for slides.
  • Use abbreviations. Eg, for revenues use R, for costs use C, for increase use an arrow directed up, etc.
  • Write down essential information only. If you have a client that produces steel which has four plants, with a revenue problem, your notes could be something as Steel producer, R (arrow down), 4 plants
  • Double-check numbers. If possible, repeat them to be 100% sure they are correct

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

3,674 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The main point here is actually not tactical advice, but looking at it from a more strategic perspective. In simple terms speaking: What is the goal you want/need to achieve with your notes?

Once you have a clear picture in your mind about your goals, the answer of how to take the notes best is mostly common sense (e.g. if it's about next steps, the who-is-doing-what-until-when-in-which-format-with-which-level-of-quality question is relevant).

From a more tactical perspective, I developed some habits naturally to be more efficient in note-taking - maybe no need to overcomplicate it also, and you can also learn from your colleagues on the job and collect your own 'best practices'. Some ideas for that:

  • Use abbreviations as much as possible - just distracts less from taking notes and being more attentive to the meeting proceedings.
  • Keep some space left or right (depending on your preferences) of the actual notes - I use a scheme of symbols to highlight specific issues (like decisions made, risks identified, open questions raised, important new pieces of information, ...)
  • Be specific with numbers - whilst discussing a subject it might be obvious if talking about millions or billions, but a few weeks later you might not remember something which looked obvious in the past and it's easy to avoid that by adding the unit always and without exception.
  • Don't take more notes than necessary (i.e. for information which is already documented) - it will just distract you from paying attention to the actual meeting proceedings.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The main point here is actually not tactical advice, but looking at it from a more strategic perspective. In simple terms speaking: What is the goal you want/need to achieve with your notes?

Once you have a clear picture in your mind about your goals, the answer of how to take the notes best is mostly common sense (e.g. if it's about next steps, the who-is-doing-what-until-when-in-which-format-with-which-level-of-quality question is relevant).

From a more tactical perspective, I developed some habits naturally to be more efficient in note-taking - maybe no need to overcomplicate it also, and you can also learn from your colleagues on the job and collect your own 'best practices'. Some ideas for that:

  • Use abbreviations as much as possible - just distracts less from taking notes and being more attentive to the meeting proceedings.
  • Keep some space left or right (depending on your preferences) of the actual notes - I use a scheme of symbols to highlight specific issues (like decisions made, risks identified, open questions raised, important new pieces of information, ...)
  • Be specific with numbers - whilst discussing a subject it might be obvious if talking about millions or billions, but a few weeks later you might not remember something which looked obvious in the past and it's easy to avoid that by adding the unit always and without exception.
  • Don't take more notes than necessary (i.e. for information which is already documented) - it will just distract you from paying attention to the actual meeting proceedings.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1) Decide physical vs virtual - are you a faster typer or writer?

2) If virtual, pick the best tool - try outlook draft emails (so you can store/organize with your email), try notepad, try a tablet so you can write on it, etc....find the one that works for you

3) Only write down what is important - you should know this! You don't need to capture everything. Just like in a case, figuring out what information is not needed is just as valuable as figuring out what information is needed.

4) And then, what you do write down, write it in shorthand!

I.e. If I say "Your client is Bills Bottles. They earn $800M in profits each year by manufacturing bottles to soda companies in the US and Europe. Over the past two years they've seen profits falling and have brought you in to investigate"

You should write:

  • Bills Bottles
  • Manufacture
  • Client = soda comp
  • 800M P
  • P [down arrow] 2 yrs
  • US + Europe
  • Obj: Fix P

1) Decide physical vs virtual - are you a faster typer or writer?

2) If virtual, pick the best tool - try outlook draft emails (so you can store/organize with your email), try notepad, try a tablet so you can write on it, etc....find the one that works for you

3) Only write down what is important - you should know this! You don't need to capture everything. Just like in a case, figuring out what information is not needed is just as valuable as figuring out what information is needed.

4) And then, what you do write down, write it in shorthand!

I.e. If I say "Your client is Bills Bottles. They earn $800M in profits each year by manufacturing bottles to soda companies in the US and Europe. Over the past two years they've seen profits falling and have brought you in to investigate"

You should write:

  • Bills Bottles
  • Manufacture
  • Client = soda comp
  • 800M P
  • P [down arrow] 2 yrs
  • US + Europe
  • Obj: Fix P

Hello,

Some very simple advice

  • Write only on the front (not the back: this avoids looking messy when looking for information
  • Number the pages
  • Frame, circle or color the intermediate conclusions

Best

Hello,

Some very simple advice

  • Write only on the front (not the back: this avoids looking messy when looking for information
  • Number the pages
  • Frame, circle or color the intermediate conclusions

Best

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

The best tip here is to "know what to take note of" - no one is expecting a full dialogue transcript.

You need to focus on your notes on the points/info related to the meeting's objectives relevant information and agreed-upon actions (what to do / by whom/ by when)

Also, any number mentioned during the meeting, make sure you write it down. Those might come in handy later.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

The best tip here is to "know what to take note of" - no one is expecting a full dialogue transcript.

You need to focus on your notes on the points/info related to the meeting's objectives relevant information and agreed-upon actions (what to do / by whom/ by when)

Also, any number mentioned during the meeting, make sure you write it down. Those might come in handy later.

I hope this helps

Khaled

Dear A,

I would recommend you to take notes on: names, geographies, name of the company, numbers and details, but to keep in mind and overall idea and try to catch it.

Because if you concentrate simply on writing/typing you may easily lost the overall idea.

And also, after the meeting write down main conclusions and insight, when your memory is still fresh

Hope, it helps,

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to take notes on: names, geographies, name of the company, numbers and details, but to keep in mind and overall idea and try to catch it.

Because if you concentrate simply on writing/typing you may easily lost the overall idea.

And also, after the meeting write down main conclusions and insight, when your memory is still fresh

Hope, it helps,

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said: don´t try to transcript what they tell you, but take notes in bullet points. This will filter the non-important away.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said: don´t try to transcript what they tell you, but take notes in bullet points. This will filter the non-important away.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,498 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi A!

Note taking is of course a critical piece of a strong case delivery, so it will pay off to practice this early on in your preparation.

Whatever system you chose (and practice), it needs to fulfill 3 main purposes:

  • Allow you to note down the critical data and information you hear during the case prompt and have the readily available whenever you need them
  • It needs to enable you to note down an initial framework and track the execution against it
  • It should provide room to store your key insights (1-2 numbers or 1 short bullet point per branch of your framework)

There are certainly many different styles of note taking that provide these three functions, so you should find our which one works for you and enables you to focus on the case execution, rather than the note taking. Keep in mind that you should practice this system early on in your journey, so you are comfortable with this method when you go into the interviews.

Find below a screenshot of the notetaking system that works for me personally. In this system, I first draw one vertical and one horizontal line. Then I use the column on the left side to take the initial notes during the case prompt and clarifying questions. Then I write down the key question of the case in the top row and develop the framework in the main area on the page.

During the case, I scribble less important stuff on separate pages (e.g. notes during the quant part). However, I will write down the key insights of each branch of the framework at the bottom of my main page. That way, when I get to the recommendation, I can simply read the notes from left to right to have the supporting arguments for the case recommendation.

Hi A!

Note taking is of course a critical piece of a strong case delivery, so it will pay off to practice this early on in your preparation.

Whatever system you chose (and practice), it needs to fulfill 3 main purposes:

  • Allow you to note down the critical data and information you hear during the case prompt and have the readily available whenever you need them
  • It needs to enable you to note down an initial framework and track the execution against it
  • It should provide room to store your key insights (1-2 numbers or 1 short bullet point per branch of your framework)

There are certainly many different styles of note taking that provide these three functions, so you should find our which one works for you and enables you to focus on the case execution, rather than the note taking. Keep in mind that you should practice this system early on in your journey, so you are comfortable with this method when you go into the interviews.

Find below a screenshot of the notetaking system that works for me personally. In this system, I first draw one vertical and one horizontal line. Then I use the column on the left side to take the initial notes during the case prompt and clarifying questions. Then I write down the key question of the case in the top row and develop the framework in the main area on the page.

During the case, I scribble less important stuff on separate pages (e.g. notes during the quant part). However, I will write down the key insights of each branch of the framework at the bottom of my main page. That way, when I get to the recommendation, I can simply read the notes from left to right to have the supporting arguments for the case recommendation.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case