Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 459,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Consulting interview chances

Bain BCG International Latam MBB McKinsey recruiting recruitment test spain T2
New answer on Jun 15, 2024
6 Answers
260 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 04, 2024

Hi! I am currently finishing a master's in strategy at a reputable university in the U.S. Some information about my profile, 3.5 GPA, finished a consulting internship/project where I was the team lead, multilingual ( Spanish, French, English and German), 1 year of unrelated work experience. I am currently targeting the 3 MBB's and some T2 in Spain and some LATAM offices due that I have family in there (Spain) and for working rights (LATAM). What are my chances of landing an interview in any consulting firm? Would the working rights play a crucial part on my recruitment? Thank you for the help 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 04, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

The profile is rarely the problem.

Yes, your profile is decent, though I also don't get the sense that it's stellar based on how you describe it. 

The thing that most people get wrong is how they develop their application package (seriously underestimating how the CV & CL should look like), the extent to which they have clarity on the recruitment pipeline (knowing that the firm is actually recruiting at that time for that role) and getting a referral. 

I've added a few materials below that you might find useful to read. 

In short, don't worry about your profile. It's good. Worry about making sure that it's communicated in the best way possible. This is within your control and the only thing that you can do to increase your chances of success.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 05, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) What are my chances of landing an interview in any consulting firm?

From what you shared, your profile overall looks fine, with the exception of a slightly low GPA (in general, I would consider 3.7+ to be a good GPA for MBB).

It is difficult to comment exactly because we miss some details (eg name of your school, name of your previous employer). To increase your chances I would recommend looking for a referral, you can find more on that below: 

How to Get an MBB Invitation 

2) Would the working rights play a crucial part on my recruitment? 

Having working rights ensures that you won’t be rejected due to the lack of them, but it cannot guarantee an interview.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ariadna
Expert
replied on May 04, 2024
BCG | Project Leader and Experienced Interviewer | MBA at London Business School

Hi there! 

From my experience in MBA recruiting, work rights and local language knowledge of the office you apply to matter a lot in even having your application considered. 

So your intuition is correct here. 

Beyond this, it is truly hard to assess outside in your chances. Seemingly similar candidates (same school, same GPA), can have very different outcomes depending on the strength of their CV, their experience and the networking they do. Sorry to give the consulting “it depends” answer to this, but I would be wary of anyone guaranteeing you any chances with this info. 

Good luck with the application process! 

Ariadna 

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 15, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, based on the information provided, your profile seems strong, even if your academic performance could be better.
  • Moreover, however, no one can give you a meaningful answer about your specific chances. What I can tell you, however, is that most applicants underestimate the amount of preparation that is required, already at the start, with a polished resume, cover letter, and strong referral.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your applications, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 18, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Profile seems alright.

Work-authorisation in EU can be an issue.

In order to maximise chances of getting successfully screened:

  • You should go through a referral
  • You should ensure your CV/CL, and profile are water-tight - are you selling your profile in the right way?

Happy to help you in elevating your profile to make it shine.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 06, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Yes, working rights are a major thing. If you don't have working rights, you only get an interview if you have a very unique background or expertise that they need.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
715
Meetings
32,665
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5.0
222 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^