Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Mckinsey to BCG

BCG McKinsey McKinsey & Company
New answer on May 29, 2024
10 Answers
170 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 16, 2024

Is it ok to leave McKinsey (business analyst) for BCG, or would that be a problem in the recruitment process with BCG?

*Riyadh Office

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Kevin
Expert
replied on May 16, 2024
McKinsey | PhD in Biostats

Hi there,

Don't think you will be forbidden from leaving McKinsey to join BCG. The Firm's non-compete clauses are not very relevant / enforced for your level.

However, during the recruitment process, you might find it difficult to explain why you're leaving McKinsey for BCG. If you decide to proceed, I'd recommend having a refined and sound narrative about why you would like to switch to another MBB firm (e.g., McKinsey doesn't serve a specific practice/sector in your city/country but BCG does).

Hope this helps and good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, it is quite common for consultants to move between consulting firms, so I don't see any problems with this consideration.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to ensure a smooth transition by being open about your reasons for moving in discussions with the BCG recruiter and interviewers.
  • Lastly, maintain a positive relationship with your current colleagues at McKinsey. This professionalism will help maintain your network and references, which can be beneficial for your future career.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming BCG interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Is it ok to leave McKinsey (business analyst) for BCG, or would that be a problem in the recruitment process with BCG?

I know cases when this happened, so there should not be issues, you will just have to ensure you comply with the confidentiality/contract agreement. 

During the interview process most likely they will ask why you want to leave, so I would recommend preparing a good answer for that.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 19, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

No it's not a problem.

But they will probe in the interviews. The reason may not be very strong (e.g. you prefer the #1 brand… and by the way, it's not just the brand… bigger size means more offices, more areas of industry expertise, larger network, etc.), but they will try to understand your motivation to see if there are any red flags.

Was this answer helpful?
Yousef
Expert
replied on May 16, 2024
I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)

Hi there,

As I was based out of the Middle East and am very familiar with both offices, I can tell you to be aware that consulting in the region is a very small bubble. 

“Everyone knows everyone”, so it happens that people would ask about you behind-the-scenes during recruitment or staffing. Furthermore, if you do make that switch you might have the ex-McK reputation that people will continue to ask about. So definitely be prepared.


Goodluck on your recruitment!


Yousef 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Not an issue. I know several people who transferred (usually the other way round) and it was never an issue.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Should be ok - no major problem.

You just need to have your stories and fit answers well prepared - to provide strong and correct justifications for the switch.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

No, that's no problem at all. 

People switch firms all the time. Less often, though, between MBBs since the standard is relatively the same.

How come you're deciding to switch? (Btw, you're likely to get asked this by the recruiter anyway). 

Best,
Cristian 

Was this answer helpful?
Oliver
Expert
replied on May 16, 2024
Former BCG interviewer (75+ interviews for associates, consultants and MBA hires) | I will make your practice perfect

Hi,

Shouldn't be a problem, happens more often (both ways). Expect questions on your motivation for changing companies.

Best,

Oliver

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 29, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Why would it be a problem? That is pretty normal in the consulting industry.

Best,

Alberto

Was this answer helpful?
Kevin gave the best answer

Kevin

McKinsey | PhD in Biostats
0
Meetings
118
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^