Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Can I apply to MBB after immediately graduating from MBA in US?

Hi experts,

I recently graduated with an MBA degree from Vanderbilt last month. I have a another job lined up in the industry, starting October.

I didn't apply for MBB or any consulting firm during my MBA program. But now I am interested in applying. I understand that most of the MBBs or consulting firms in US recruit during the MBA program, and I have missed that. My 4 years pre-MBA experience was in various Fortune 500s in various roles such as finance and product management.

So, my question is:

1. Can I still apply to MBB now in US? If yes, what should be my timeline for applying, such as should I apply immediately, and any tips on applying?

2. If no, will I still have a chance in future to apply for the same in US?

3. If I can't apply in US now, should I consider middle east or some other geographic location?

Thank you!

Hi experts,

I recently graduated with an MBA degree from Vanderbilt last month. I have a another job lined up in the industry, starting October.

I didn't apply for MBB or any consulting firm during my MBA program. But now I am interested in applying. I understand that most of the MBBs or consulting firms in US recruit during the MBA program, and I have missed that. My 4 years pre-MBA experience was in various Fortune 500s in various roles such as finance and product management.

So, my question is:

1. Can I still apply to MBB now in US? If yes, what should be my timeline for applying, such as should I apply immediately, and any tips on applying?

2. If no, will I still have a chance in future to apply for the same in US?

3. If I can't apply in US now, should I consider middle east or some other geographic location?

Thank you!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1. Yes. Hard to recommend the timeline, since a) if you apply in the same timeline as other MBAs - you'll be directly competing. If not - they may not consider you b) Each office has a different timeline

2. You can apply now

3. If you have a work permit and if you know local language. Some ME offices (Dubai) can make you a work permit

Best!

Hi,

1. Yes. Hard to recommend the timeline, since a) if you apply in the same timeline as other MBAs - you'll be directly competing. If not - they may not consider you b) Each office has a different timeline

2. You can apply now

3. If you have a work permit and if you know local language. Some ME offices (Dubai) can make you a work permit

Best!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

yes, you can still apply, but probably not with the classic MBA path at your Uni.

Good luck!

Hello!

yes, you can still apply, but probably not with the classic MBA path at your Uni.

Good luck!

Seems you're a year late! — Anonymous B on Nov 27, 2020

That's the model. Coaches are getting pushed by a scoring system, Q&A contributions are part of it. So at the end of every month, you'll see coaches answering all sorts of random, old questions. — Anonymous C on Nov 27, 2020

Yes. Either apporach them through campus recruitement if they come to your campus or apply online.

Yes. Either apporach them through campus recruitement if they come to your campus or apply online.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 599
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 258
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case