Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 451.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Which is better: Should a boss be loved or feared?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
Neue Antwort am 18. Feb. 2024
26 Antworten
2,3 T. Views
Anonym A fragte am 6. Okt. 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Giovanni antwortete am 16. Mai 2022

I would try to reframe the meaning of fear in the context of team projects.

I should not fear my boss as a person, I should be afraid of the consequences of my mistakes. If I do not fear these consequences, it either means there are none (and therefore my job has no impact) or that my boss is always ready to cover for me (and therefore I will never develop autonomy).

My boss should do their best to create a friendly environment for me to work and grow, but they should also be clear on what is expected from me, within which deadlines, and what happens if I don't meet the deadlines.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
14
Reinoud antwortete am 19. Apr. 2022

A boss should be loved, as love creates a basis for long-term cooperation and an environment in which people can openly challenge each other for progress. Fear might work in the short term, but paralyses teams in the long run.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
12
Anonym E antwortete am 28. Juni 2022

They should be admired but indirectly command authority and respect to motivate others to get the job done. By being loved/admired, you encourage your teammates to be honest and authentic when working together, which is great for dissolving team conflict and improved performance

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
9
Anonym N antwortete am 18. Feb. 2024

Nichts davon ist wirklich gut. Eine Balance finde ich wichtig. Wen man liebt möchte man nicht verletzen und teilt ggf wichtige (schlechte) Infos nicht. Gefüttchete dann traut man sich nicht zu sagen. Skala Richtung geliebt ist besser als gefürchtet. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
7
Anonym M antwortete am 15. Jan. 2024

I believe the answer line lies in the fine line between fear and love

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
7
Anonym C antwortete am 22. Nov. 2021

Depends on the context of the situation. Feared, if an organisation needs to act very quickly and has very clear restrictions to deliver. Loved, as a default operation to foster collaboration among peers and subordinates and to form trusted alliances towards leading the organisation.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
5
Anonym B antwortete am 6. Okt. 2019

If the interviewer and I were getting along well, I would actually just quote Machiavelli back at him (just for the funny element). But if you want a more serious answer, I think you have to elucidate that there has to be a healthy balance of both in a work environment. If people respect/love their boss, they're more likely to output higher quality work because they feel their boss deserves that quality. Fear is also critical in maintaining credibility in the workplace. I would generally choose to equate fear to establishing consequences for employees. Someone can love you all they want, but if they don't fear giving you bad work then there's a greater risk the deliverables aren't up to par.

tldr: just quote machiavelli, he says it beautifully

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
5
Anonym J antwortete am 3. Juli 2023

A boss should be loved. When a boss is loved, the whole team is ready to work and do their work the best way. A loved boss would offer a friendly environment that encourage everyone to work and grow. As well, a boss should communicate clearly what is demanded and know when to talk firmly too.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Valerie antwortete am 12. Juni 2023

Be loved because teamwork is so much more valuable than a boss who is feared and employees would do more for a boss they admire.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Hen antwortete am 23. Okt. 2022
young attorney looking for a career in consulting

I believe a boss is much better lived than feared. “love” or other positive emotions allow the manager to use a mich wider set of tools to get to the goal the team need to measure up to 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
4
Anonym K antwortete am 25. Juli 2023

I think both usually apply. That is if you understand “feared” as respected or in a sense that implies that you don't want to make any mistakes because you might fear consequences.

 

However, since the question is “which is better”: I'd say to be loved is better than to be feared. In the right conditions, when a boss is a leader and not a boss in the archaical sense, they create an environment where I can thrive. In such an environment I would also be extrinsically motivated to do my job exceptionally well, despite my intrinsic motivation. As an example I currently have a boss who is more feared than love. I try to thrive despite his presence but never feel he appreciates anything I do. So I do my best despite him and not because he inspires me to do my best.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Nicolas antwortete am 24. Juli 2023

For me better loved, as fearing the boss could lead to less innovation and less initiatives from the team. But love should come you a form of firmness.  

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Hovhannes antwortete am 26. Juli 2022

A boss should neither be loved note feared. A good leader should be respected. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Anonym F antwortete am 5. Juli 2022

Respected (by deserving it)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
3
Anonym I antwortete am 30. Sept. 2022

I think the boss should be loved. As I am a big Fan od world best boss. Michael Scott. Lol. Jokes aside.

A leader should be loved as it creates a healthy environment in the workplace. A happy leader is better at leading his team and with confidence while backing his team members. A feared manager will have inputs from its team and has a less potential of exploring all amazing ideas and opportunities.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Wael antwortete am 23. Sept. 2022

He should be Loved not feared

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Anonym H antwortete am 27. Aug. 2022

Fundamentally a boss should be loved, so they have the trust and acceptance of his employees. Yet they must make sure their likeability doesn't compromise their integrity or authority. They have to make clear announcements and make sure the direction they take is followed by their employees.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
2
Clara
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Sept. 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Anonym G antwortete am 30. Juli 2022

A little bit of both, perhaps. A boss at once needs to be loved in order to hold favor with their team, while also being respected.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Jasmin
Premium
antwortete am 16. Mai 2022

loved

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Anonym D antwortete am 1. Mai 2022

Loved

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Lulwah antwortete am 24. Apr. 2022

loved

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
Belema antwortete am 19. Jan. 2022

Feared

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
abdul salam chatila antwortete am 6. Jan. 2022

loved

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
1
zeina antwortete am 26. Nov. 2023

In my opinion, I believe a boss should be loved. A boss should demonstrate strong leadership and guidance skills in a way whereby he/she is fair to: the company , his/her team and to the integrity of the role. In a workplace environment, when a boss is loved, this creates a positive atmosphere and increases motivation as well as enhances teamwork and this would ultimately result in a more efficient and productive impact on a professional and personal level for everyone on the team. 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0
Anonym L antwortete am 11. Aug. 2023

Fear is a concept which should not have a place at work. Fear reduces performance, intimidates people and leads to dissatisfaction.

Blind love is also a concept which should not have a place at work. Love makes people follow the decisions of someone without questioning them, leading to potentially bad outcomes.

A boss should be respected for his seniority, knowledge and leadership. However, he should never be intimidating. A boss who knows how to gain the respect of his co-workers will always be loved, but not blindly.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0