expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.868 Meetings

5.828 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

2

New to Consultancy

I am from oil and gas engineering with UK master´s. Been some time (years) without work and care to switch to management consultancy. Every time I apply online I get rejected despite of good (maybe irrelevent) skills and qualifications. What´s your recommendations?

Also, did anyone manage to do bad in Oliver Wyman online test and went to interview nonetheless and got the job?

I am from oil and gas engineering with UK master´s. Been some time (years) without work and care to switch to management consultancy. Every time I apply online I get rejected despite of good (maybe irrelevent) skills and qualifications. What´s your recommendations?

Also, did anyone manage to do bad in Oliver Wyman online test and went to interview nonetheless and got the job?

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.868 Meetings

5.828 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is really difficult to give you suggestions without further information. In general, the reasons why you get rejected may be related to:

  • Skills and qualification not matching a strategy job
  • Lack of top performance in school or significant achievements in job experiences
  • Lack of referrals when applying

I would recommend to get some professional help with your CV and referrals to strengthen your future applications; in terms of referrals you can find some more information at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

For further information please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is really difficult to give you suggestions without further information. In general, the reasons why you get rejected may be related to:

  • Skills and qualification not matching a strategy job
  • Lack of top performance in school or significant achievements in job experiences
  • Lack of referrals when applying

I would recommend to get some professional help with your CV and referrals to strengthen your future applications; in terms of referrals you can find some more information at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

For further information please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.318 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

You need some work experience in order to apply. You should also justify any gap in your resume (Studying, entrepreneurship, etc)

It's really hard to give you advice without seeing your resume. Feel free to send it to me and I'll try to help.

Best!

Hi,

You need some work experience in order to apply. You should also justify any gap in your resume (Studying, entrepreneurship, etc)

It's really hard to give you advice without seeing your resume. Feel free to send it to me and I'll try to help.

Best!

(editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.