2

I have a phone interview coming up with Oliver Wyman for a data scientist position. Any advice or tips? Thanks!

I am a master's student in data science with a background in physics. I applied through a referral to their Dubai office.

I am a master's student in data science with a background in physics. I applied through a referral to their Dubai office.

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort

Hi George Philippe,

are you going to take Oliver Wyman's LShift Coding Challenge?

Best regards

Hi George Philippe,

are you going to take Oliver Wyman's LShift Coding Challenge?

Best regards

(editiert)

Dear Jakob, I only received an email for a phone call with an engagement manager. Nothing else was mentioned. — George Philippe am 27. Mai 2019 (editiert)

Ok, still, at least review current topics in the industry, namely machine learning. Also, consultants like to use Python. There are simple code snippets you can Google for to implement (simple) machine learning tasks. Good luck! — Anonym am 28. Mai 2019

Hi there,

As it is a phone interview, I would recommend you to be read more for behavioral questions!

You can specifically focus on your stories with data analysis.

Cheers

Serhat

Hi there,

As it is a phone interview, I would recommend you to be read more for behavioral questions!

You can specifically focus on your stories with data analysis.

Cheers

Serhat