expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Sidi

99% Empfehlungsrate

335 Meetings

1.804 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

ATKearney what to do?

Anonym A fragte am 14. Feb 2019 - 2 Antworten

HI Everyone!

Had a very interesting experience with ATKearney, would love to get some advice and input from former employees or experienced members.

I had applied for their office in the SEE (don't feel comfortable mentioning it here publicly) about 3 months ago. Briefly after applying I had received an invitation for the testing part, which i could not attend at any of the 3 proposed dates (I was travelling for work, subbing for the head of department, and the timing was terrible - day before Christmas!).

The HR director said we will be in contact for January, as then would be the first potential dates available again. Around mid January, just as I had thought I should reach out figuring they had forgotten about me, I received an email stating that the senior partener will be in town tomorrow, that they are aware it is a short notice, but would I be available for a meeting the following day.

I made sure I was available the following day and had the interview. I thought it went really well, the partner even decided to throw a case study my way (even though i applied for a BA, not an associate role). All in all it was great, he suggested I study up on the GMAT for their writtern assessment and ready up for the next round (from what i understood from him, I would have 2-3 more interviews with consultants and a written exam all in 1 day).

The very next day the HR director contacted me, stating I had impressed the partner and that I will be contacted the following week with insturctions for the next round.

That was almost a month ago. Since then i had not heard from ATk. I emailed the HR director this past weekend, still no response.

What could have happened? Any input or suggestions what I should do?

Much appreciated!

2 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 14. Feb 2019
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 100+ candidates secure MBB offers
Coaching mit Sidi vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

335 Meetings

1.804 Q&A Upvotes

319 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

this sometimes happens - especially with smaller firms in remote offices (emerging markets) with not so well-established processes. I would reach out again - if possible by phone. However don't worry! They have confirmed you for the next round, so it will eventually happen!

Cheers, Sidi

Minh
Experte
antwortete am 18. Feb 2019
Manager A.T. Kearney - Industry hire 5years xp - 100+ recruitment interviews - Venture Capital
Coaching mit Minh vereinbaren

1 Meetings

2 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous

It can happen that there is a big wave of applicants, especially at the beginning of the year so the process will be delayed a little bit - this can be particularly true in smaller offices like in SEE.

You definitely want to reach out to the HR director again, ideally by phone, and could also enquire your case through personal contacts in the firm if you have.

Good luck !