Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Case time cap in McK and BCG vs here on Preplounge

Hey guys, so im preparing to first rounds in McK and BCG and i've been doing cases here on the Preplounge platform and things are going great so far, I have done over 40 cases and I feel really well with my results so far.

The only thing is that almost always it takes me the full 45 mins to complete the case and from what ive read the actual time for the case part in the interviews is 25-35 minutes.

First of all is this correct? if so what would you recommend me do?

Thanks.

Hey guys, so im preparing to first rounds in McK and BCG and i've been doing cases here on the Preplounge platform and things are going great so far, I have done over 40 cases and I feel really well with my results so far.

The only thing is that almost always it takes me the full 45 mins to complete the case and from what ive read the actual time for the case part in the interviews is 25-35 minutes.

First of all is this correct? if so what would you recommend me do?

Thanks.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In the real case interviews, you don't necessarily finish the case. In fact, you can easily pass the interview without finishing any case. One thing that is important is the ability to provide a soft recommendation:

Indeed, in many cases, you can't provide a definite answer. Consultants may be testing several things:

  • Are you comfortable enough with providing preliminary recommendations based on limited data? (Imagine a CEO whom you met in the elevator and who wants to know the preliminary findings)
  • Will you make a mistake of providing a recommendation with a high level of certainty without having a proper supporting data?

Imagine a case when you have to make a decision about whether a PE fund should acquire a company. You make a proper structure (Market, Competitors, Company, Feasibility of Exit) and in 25 min of a case, you've managed only to go through the Market and Competitors branches of the analysis. What will be your recommendation?

In this case, you have to provide a Soft Recommendation:

  1. You start with an objective ("Our objective was to understand whether we should buy this company")
  2. You provide a preliminary recommendation highlighting the uncertainty("According to the limited data we have so far, our preliminary recommendation is to buy this company and there are three reasons for that..." or "Purely based on the data we have about the market it looks like it's a good idea for a number of reasons..")
  3. You provide the reasons ("First of all the market is big at X and growing at Y, Secondly the competition is fragmented with the target company having x% of the market. Thirdly...")
  4. You Mention the pieces of data that you need to provide a full recommendation ("But to come up with a final recommendation I would like to look at the company financials, key capabilities and..." or "But to be 100% sure in our recommendation we need to check...)

Best,

Vlad

Hi,

In the real case interviews, you don't necessarily finish the case. In fact, you can easily pass the interview without finishing any case. One thing that is important is the ability to provide a soft recommendation:

Indeed, in many cases, you can't provide a definite answer. Consultants may be testing several things:

  • Are you comfortable enough with providing preliminary recommendations based on limited data? (Imagine a CEO whom you met in the elevator and who wants to know the preliminary findings)
  • Will you make a mistake of providing a recommendation with a high level of certainty without having a proper supporting data?

Imagine a case when you have to make a decision about whether a PE fund should acquire a company. You make a proper structure (Market, Competitors, Company, Feasibility of Exit) and in 25 min of a case, you've managed only to go through the Market and Competitors branches of the analysis. What will be your recommendation?

In this case, you have to provide a Soft Recommendation:

  1. You start with an objective ("Our objective was to understand whether we should buy this company")
  2. You provide a preliminary recommendation highlighting the uncertainty("According to the limited data we have so far, our preliminary recommendation is to buy this company and there are three reasons for that..." or "Purely based on the data we have about the market it looks like it's a good idea for a number of reasons..")
  3. You provide the reasons ("First of all the market is big at X and growing at Y, Secondly the competition is fragmented with the target company having x% of the market. Thirdly...")
  4. You Mention the pieces of data that you need to provide a full recommendation ("But to come up with a final recommendation I would like to look at the company financials, key capabilities and..." or "But to be 100% sure in our recommendation we need to check...)

Best,

Vlad

That is really insightful, Thank you Vlad! — Anonymous A on Jan 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

time/speed is a very typical concern that candidates have when building their case skills. However, it is extremely important that you understand that putting yourself under time pressure while practicing is absolutely counterproductive! You first have to learn the right way of approaching and structuring cases, and time is the last concern you should have here! It is like learning an instrument - you first HAVE TO play much MUCH SLOWER than regular in order to be able to properly learn. Speed will come by itself after some time! If you try to force speed too early, you become sloppy and will never really master it!

In the tradeoff rigor vs. speed, prioritize rigor! Speed follows automatically.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

time/speed is a very typical concern that candidates have when building their case skills. However, it is extremely important that you understand that putting yourself under time pressure while practicing is absolutely counterproductive! You first have to learn the right way of approaching and structuring cases, and time is the last concern you should have here! It is like learning an instrument - you first HAVE TO play much MUCH SLOWER than regular in order to be able to properly learn. Speed will come by itself after some time! If you try to force speed too early, you become sloppy and will never really master it!

In the tradeoff rigor vs. speed, prioritize rigor! Speed follows automatically.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Yes, that's correct. But for example at McKinsey you don't need to finish the case, you just need to go through 3 types of questions – 1) issue/hypothesis tree; 2) graphs or tables; and 3) math. 25-35 min is usually enough to do that – and the interviewer will guide you to make sure you complete things on time, so nothing to worry about.

Yes, that's correct. But for example at McKinsey you don't need to finish the case, you just need to go through 3 types of questions – 1) issue/hypothesis tree; 2) graphs or tables; and 3) math. 25-35 min is usually enough to do that – and the interviewer will guide you to make sure you complete things on time, so nothing to worry about.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Don´t worry at all.

During prep it always takes longer, particularly with a coach, since the purpose is not only to train by doing the real thing but also learning along the way.

Furthermore, the day of the interview, is the consultant who will run the case, and he/she will ensure that you finish on time.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Don´t worry at all.

During prep it always takes longer, particularly with a coach, since the purpose is not only to train by doing the real thing but also learning along the way.

Furthermore, the day of the interview, is the consultant who will run the case, and he/she will ensure that you finish on time.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It's correct, but you will see that real cases are usually easier and less complex than the ones that you use to prepare. More over, the interviewer has the possibility to speed up your interview giving you some key suggestions or skipping some parts of the case.
Have you ever tried to do a real case?

Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss it further,
Luca

Hello,

It's correct, but you will see that real cases are usually easier and less complex than the ones that you use to prepare. More over, the interviewer has the possibility to speed up your interview giving you some key suggestions or skipping some parts of the case.
Have you ever tried to do a real case?

Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss it further,
Luca

That is good to hear, by a real case do you mean an actual interview in a firm? if so, no i have not. thank you for your valuable input. — Anonymous on Jan 19, 2020 (edited)

I mean cases coming from real interviews. There are coaches, like me, that offers them. It could be interesting to measure the time with one of them — Luca on Jan 19, 2020

Hey,

why do you think it takes you so much time? Could you elaborate?

It depends on the problem, but 45 minutes for every case is quite long, if you're not counting in the time during which you small talk and receive feedback.

I would suggest you to try to find out what is the root cause for this (maybe by recording yourself couple of times) and then work on it.

Some of the possible reasons that first cross my mind:

1) Bad interviewers

2) Not asking the right questions during the case (hypothesis-testing)

3) Not communicating concise enough

Hey,

why do you think it takes you so much time? Could you elaborate?

It depends on the problem, but 45 minutes for every case is quite long, if you're not counting in the time during which you small talk and receive feedback.

I would suggest you to try to find out what is the root cause for this (maybe by recording yourself couple of times) and then work on it.

Some of the possible reasons that first cross my mind:

1) Bad interviewers

2) Not asking the right questions during the case (hypothesis-testing)

3) Not communicating concise enough

Thank you those are some great insights, ill monitor those issues. — Anonymous A on Jan 19, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case