Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey training event?

Interview Experience McKinsey training
New answer on Apr 30, 2024
3 Answers
168 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 27, 2024

Hi all, have a friend who just received an invite to a multi-day "training" event by McK after being rejected for a position there. As far as I am aware, this invitation has been extended to a wide pool of candidates considering she didn't perform well in the interview process. The question is whether someone else has ever attended one of these events and what to expect of them. would greatly appreciate any insight on this matter. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 28, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Have a friend who just received an invite to a multi-day "training" event. The question is whether someone else has ever attended one of these events and what to expect of them.

Usually, these events want to help candidates to understand what the recruiting process is about and how to solve cases. They also offer the opportunity to network with current consultants.

It could be a good opportunity to network to find a referral, you can find more on that at the link below:

▶ How to Network at Consulting Events

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 27, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Not sure which event this is specifically because there are loads of them. 

Basically, it's in McKinsey's interest to keep close high-value candidates and to further develop them so as to increase their chances of actually passing the interviews later on.

That's the point of such a program, and it's a super cool opportunity to join.

I hope she makes the most out of it!
Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 27, 2024

Thanks fro the answer cristian, love your linkedin posts

Cristian on Apr 27, 2024

Haha, thanks. Now I'm intrigued to know who you are.

Anonymous A on Apr 27, 2024

It's called the "Mckinsey academy 2024 2-day training event", supposedly for developing leadership and problem solving skills. Thanks again fro the answer

Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

These types of events help candidates to understand recruiting processes and build network.

If you have been rejected and still invited, that mean McKinsey wants to see you after the ban period to give you another opportunity during the interviews.

You can check how the recruiting process works from an internal MBB perspective here:

MBB Hiring Hacks - Behind the Curtain Secrets

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,478
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^