2 different BCG positions

BCG consultant
New answer on Oct 01, 2022
6 Answers
173 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 25, 2022

Hello,
Reposting this as it didn't appear to post correctly

I have applied for BCG consultant intern program 3 months ago. Casey online test completed. no further news since,

A new position has appeared online in a different country for specialised consultancy (for which I am suited),

Would it be frowned upon/auto rejected if I were to apply for it simultaneously?

Appreciate any feedback

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 25, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches. Go ahead and apply!

Try to see if you can get a referral as well to help your cause.

Don't forget to keep progressing your casing as you wait! Here are some BCG cases to help:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/sky-china-191

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/hot-wheels-186

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/beginner/hot-wheels-part-2-254

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/cutting-carbs-divestiture-in-the-electrical-power-market-228

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 01, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I think what makes sense in your end is contact HR to see what has happened with the other application, first. If you don't hear back, then for sure, go ahead (really nothing to loose there!)

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 28, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Given the long wait you should reach out to them.

Regarding the new application, you should do it.

I don't see why you would be automatically rejected. They could be unwilling to consider your new application before the outcome of the previous one is unknown, but even that seems unlikely to me. 
 

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Just to echo everyone else, absolutely apply! If you're feeling anxious about it you can always drop a note to recruiting saying that you're doing this. Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 25, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I don't think you would be auto-rejected (particularly if these are different positions in different geographies), but I would recommend checking with HR. I would also recommend asking them for an update on your first application if you still haven't heard anything after three months.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous on Sep 26, 2022

Hi Sofia, Thanks for your response, I will follow up today and if still no news then I'll apply for the role

(edited)

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 25, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

If I were you, I would apply for this additional role. Most likely they won't even track the fact that you applied in a different country, and in case they mention it, you can say that you never received an answer from you application. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
3
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
778
Meetings
52,592
Q&A Upvotes
148
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews