Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Is there a check between MBB whether I applied to others?

Bain & Company BCG Interview Experience McKinsey Partner Interview
New answer on Apr 30, 2024
11 Answers
227 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 26, 2024

Hello,

I got my final interview today, and I was asked whether I applied to one of the top tier competitors, 

I got nervous and said that I did not (Not True), because I did not like the atmosphere during the campus recruitment event of that companies(True)

The interviewer said hmmm, and took a note of this,

Do you think she will be checking with the other two firms whether I have an application, if so is this too bad?

Thanks all in advance.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 26, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

No, they won't be checking that. I don't think it's legal, it's unethical and moreover, it's not very smart to do. And finally, they have better things to do than stalking candidates.

By the way, stating that you are applying to other firms is perfectly ok (I can see a downside in answering “No”; I can't see one in answering “Yes”).

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 26, 2024

Thanks! I just thought maybe they have friends and they can/may talk and if that is common? I did not want to tell it because the other process was not succesfull.

Pedro on Apr 26, 2024

It's highly unlikely. In anycase it's a minor issue. People don't expect candidates to be 100% truthful in these questions. Although you did yourself a disservice, as if you get an offer from a competitor and need them to speed up the process, it's going to be an awkward conversation...

Harleen
Expert
replied on Apr 26, 2024
Clinician scientist turned Consultant I Ex-BCG I 30+ offerees trained I PEI expert I Discounts available

As someone who recently led interviews at a leading firm, I can confirm there is no way for the firms to perform these checks. And, the firms have no reason to cross check this.

The primary reason they may be asking this is to ascertain whether you are on a tight deadline to have a decision when competing with other firms for talent. 

Was this answer helpful?
Santiago
Expert
replied on Apr 26, 2024
Ex- Consultant at Mckinsey (With Offer from BCG too) | Expert Case Coach | Passionate for Case Studies

Hey, it's understandable to feel on edge during interviews! Honestly, it's unlikely they'll go through the hassle of checking your application status with other firms. While they might jot it down, it's probably not a big deal in the grand scheme of things. Just keep the vibes positive and be genuine in your responses next time. Good luck!

 

 

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Sina
Expert
replied on Apr 26, 2024
Ex-McKinsey and Big 4 Consultant | MIT MBA | 50% off sessions until June | Claim 1 of 3 free sessions today

Hi there, 

That is a pretty standard question to be asked from candidates, and I would not worry about hiding the fact that you applied to multiple firms. This is a very demanding recruiting process and it is normal for people (even expected) to apply to multiple firms. 

To answer your question specifically - no they will not be checking with the other firms.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 27, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

there is no cross-check. However, pretty much everyone who applies to one of the MBB firms also applies to the other ones plus some Tier 2 firms. So admitting that is the expected answer, denying it seems odd. It either means you are being untruthful or you are not really serious about wanting to break into consulting. 

In any case, this is not an answer they would disqualify a candidate over. But for future reference, you can just be honest about it. You can always add that this current firm you are interviewing with is your top priority (and the interviewer will know that you are telling the same thing to all other interviewers too :) - but that's how the game is played.

Good luck

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 27, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Do you think she will be checking with the other two firms whether I have an application, if so is this too bad?

I find it very unlikely that they will investigate this further. However it is totally fine to say you are interviewing with others, if that's the case, for a few reasons:

  1. It is true
  2. It shows you are smart with your application strategy (it would be very risky to do all the prep for just one firm)
  3. It shows you could have multiple options and be in demand

You can still say that the firm you are interviewing with is the best one and justify it accordingly if they ask for details. My recommendation would be to tell the truth if they ask the same question during the process with other companies.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 26, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

No they won't and can't check. It's just that it's highly expected you will apply to all the top consulting firms if you're interested in a career in consulting given how low the odds are of getting in. 

 

For now it's best to forget about it. In the future just remember to be upfront about it. It doesn't make you a bad person to keep your options open. 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 26, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

No, they won't check because nobody cares, and even if they somehow want to do it, the names in the recruitment pipeline are confidential. 

So, please, don't worry. 

But it makes sense to be fully transparent going forward. There's no reason to hide that you're interviewing with multiple firms. Everyone who understands how the recruitment process works does it. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 26, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Nope. They don't AFAIK.

And you can be genuine about applying to multiple firms - its common knowledge and common practice.

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

No. They only track if you shared you received an offer from other MBB to accelerate the process. 

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Gero
Expert
replied on Apr 30, 2024
Ex-BCG │200+ Interviews & Interview Coachings @ BCG │ 25+ candidates coached into MBB │WHU/LSE/Nova │ Teacher & Trainer

Hi there,

Fully agree with what others have said here. Good that you efficiently clarified this since you really need the mental capacity you have to focus on the right topics, especially on aquiring the skillset to be successful in the interview.

Often, I see candidates belief that one or two specific mistakes were the issue in an interview. In reality, it is almost always a broader perspective on their skills that led to rejection.

Good luck!

Best,

Gero

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA
143
Meetings
18,441
Q&A Upvotes
60
Awards
5.0
23 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^