Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

4

Work of a particular McKinsey or BCG office and why MBB

Dear experts,
what do you think is the best strategy to find out the work of a particular MBB office? Homepages are not necessarily helpful and I don't know a person working there. The actual reason why I picked a particular office is that I like the city and would like to work and live there. I guess that's not an answer the interviewer wants to hear. I further assume that during the interview they are going to ask why I want to work at a particular office and why I want to work for MBB. Could you perhaps state things that one should or should not say?
Regards and thanks

Dear experts,
what do you think is the best strategy to find out the work of a particular MBB office? Homepages are not necessarily helpful and I don't know a person working there. The actual reason why I picked a particular office is that I like the city and would like to work and live there. I guess that's not an answer the interviewer wants to hear. I further assume that during the interview they are going to ask why I want to work at a particular office and why I want to work for MBB. Could you perhaps state things that one should or should not say?
Regards and thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,262 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

even if you don’t know anyone in the office now, you can definitely connect with someone there (ideally alumni of your university) to obtain some information. This would also offer the advantage to potentially receive a referral from the person, in case you still have to apply.

You can find below some tips to connect with people for information/referrals:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In terms of general topics of why you should work for a specific company/office, potential options to mention include:

  • Company/office potential: how much the company grew in the last year, which is a good guarantee for your future career as well
  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the company/office in areas interesting for you
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company/office you discussed with, and the things they shared on the company
  • Your growth opportunities: specific programs of the company/office you heard about to enhance your growth
  • Size/reputation of the firm: smaller companies usually offer a more entrepreneurial culture, with higher growth potential internally. Bigger companies have more resources and support staff, and more prestige in terms of exit

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

even if you don’t know anyone in the office now, you can definitely connect with someone there (ideally alumni of your university) to obtain some information. This would also offer the advantage to potentially receive a referral from the person, in case you still have to apply.

You can find below some tips to connect with people for information/referrals:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

In terms of general topics of why you should work for a specific company/office, potential options to mention include:

  • Company/office potential: how much the company grew in the last year, which is a good guarantee for your future career as well
  • Sectors of interest: specific focus of the company/office in areas interesting for you
  • People you met and culture: specific people of the company/office you discussed with, and the things they shared on the company
  • Your growth opportunities: specific programs of the company/office you heard about to enhance your growth
  • Size/reputation of the firm: smaller companies usually offer a more entrepreneurial culture, with higher growth potential internally. Bigger companies have more resources and support staff, and more prestige in terms of exit

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

15,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Use this "research" as an opportunity to network - two birds one stone. Find contacts through your network for quick calls/catchups (being very congnizant of the time you're asking from people).

Generally, you'll want to find out (and include in your reason "why"):

  • Industries the office works in
  • Functions the office specialises in
  • What the culture (and size) of that office is
  • Any "fun facts" that you can (do they do a monthly x or bi-annual y)

When preparing your "answer" you want to make sure to tell a story. "I come from x, I've learned y, AND I'm ready to take it to the next level with you for z reason.

Use this "research" as an opportunity to network - two birds one stone. Find contacts through your network for quick calls/catchups (being very congnizant of the time you're asking from people).

Generally, you'll want to find out (and include in your reason "why"):

  • Industries the office works in
  • Functions the office specialises in
  • What the culture (and size) of that office is
  • Any "fun facts" that you can (do they do a monthly x or bi-annual y)

When preparing your "answer" you want to make sure to tell a story. "I come from x, I've learned y, AND I'm ready to take it to the next level with you for z reason.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi!

It should be your personal research since the reasons may vary in different geographies. Here are some ideas of what you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, McK can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address the different Global opportunities and office initiatives. E.g. international staffing can be a good opportunity to learn about business in a particular country
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this McKinsey, it's deliverables or as it's client
  • You can provide your personal experience of working with McKinsey Alums

Good luck!

Hi!

It should be your personal research since the reasons may vary in different geographies. Here are some ideas of what you can use to structure your thoughts:

  • You can start with general facts about the local office. Something like “Sidney office is the fastest growing McKinsey office worldwide.”
  • If you have an interest in a particular industry or client this may also be a great reason. For example, McK can be the only consulting firm working with airlines in your region.
  • You may address the different Global opportunities and office initiatives. E.g. international staffing can be a good opportunity to learn about business in a particular country
  • Try to combine professional and Non-business rational. If you have friends working in that company, don’t forget to mention them and what you’ve learned from their experience.
  • You may use your other personal experiences like working with this McKinsey, it's deliverables or as it's client
  • You can provide your personal experience of working with McKinsey Alums

Good luck!

If you search linkedin for "city company", you should get several names and, often, a brief description of their expertise. That should let you figure out what that particular office focuses on. How you then sell that information depends a lot on what you find and how it relates to your own experiences and interests. Good luck!

If you search linkedin for "city company", you should get several names and, often, a brief description of their expertise. That should let you figure out what that particular office focuses on. How you then sell that information depends a lot on what you find and how it relates to your own experiences and interests. Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case