expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

4,993 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

8

Should I proactively tell the HR recruiter that I got interview invitation from another MBB firm?

Hi,

I got interview invitation from BCG and currently Mckinsey is screening my CV. Should I proactively mention that with McKinsey? Will that increase the chance to get the interview invitation or backfire? Thanks a lot.

Cheers!

Hi,

I got interview invitation from BCG and currently Mckinsey is screening my CV. Should I proactively mention that with McKinsey? Will that increase the chance to get the interview invitation or backfire? Thanks a lot.

Cheers!

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

4,993 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the other comments, there is no advantage in proactively mention you have an invitation with another company to HR. On the other hand, if the interviewer asks about that in the interview, there is no harm in mentioning it and could even be beneficial.

One of the candidates I helped had first an interview with an MBB firm that was not his first choice.

He did very well in the first interview, and, in the end, they asked him if he had other MBBs interviews as well. He mentioned that was the case. They ended making him an offer without even the second round.

He then went on with the process also with the other MBB and landed an offer there as well - I would imagine the confidence of having an offer already was not a small advantage.

That was pretty unique and clearly correlated with a great performance in the first round. Quite a nice way to skip a final though ;)

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the other comments, there is no advantage in proactively mention you have an invitation with another company to HR. On the other hand, if the interviewer asks about that in the interview, there is no harm in mentioning it and could even be beneficial.

One of the candidates I helped had first an interview with an MBB firm that was not his first choice.

He did very well in the first interview, and, in the end, they asked him if he had other MBBs interviews as well. He mentioned that was the case. They ended making him an offer without even the second round.

He then went on with the process also with the other MBB and landed an offer there as well - I would imagine the confidence of having an offer already was not a small advantage.

That was pretty unique and clearly correlated with a great performance in the first round. Quite a nice way to skip a final though ;)

Best,

Francesco

This is as fas as my understanding goes:

1) Getting an interview is part skill (do you have a nice CV, did you do interesting stuff), part luck (mood of the person evaluating, does this person have enough time to look at your details, usually they first scan your CV so do they pick up the right points?). The fact that you got through one of the recruitment processes just means that your CV is good and you also might have a shot at another MBB.

2) Everybody is always betting on several horses. They never assume that you only applied to them, if you did you must already know the company very well and be extremely confident to not want to see what others have to offer. Also, the odds of getting a job after landing a first-round interview are still pretty slim, it is not advisable to only apply at one firm.

3) If they find your CV interesting, they will often ask you if you are applying at other places anyway. At least at some point. They want to know this because you might have an offer from another firm. In that case they might be able to arrange that your interview is moved to a closer date (f.i. next week).

So my advice would be to not contact them to tell them you got an interview elsewhere UNLESS you have an offer pending and you need to move the interview to a closer date, the only thing it might bring is that it annoys them.

Disclaimer: I am also in the phase before my first round interview, so I'm not at all an expert.

This is as fas as my understanding goes:

1) Getting an interview is part skill (do you have a nice CV, did you do interesting stuff), part luck (mood of the person evaluating, does this person have enough time to look at your details, usually they first scan your CV so do they pick up the right points?). The fact that you got through one of the recruitment processes just means that your CV is good and you also might have a shot at another MBB.

2) Everybody is always betting on several horses. They never assume that you only applied to them, if you did you must already know the company very well and be extremely confident to not want to see what others have to offer. Also, the odds of getting a job after landing a first-round interview are still pretty slim, it is not advisable to only apply at one firm.

3) If they find your CV interesting, they will often ask you if you are applying at other places anyway. At least at some point. They want to know this because you might have an offer from another firm. In that case they might be able to arrange that your interview is moved to a closer date (f.i. next week).

So my advice would be to not contact them to tell them you got an interview elsewhere UNLESS you have an offer pending and you need to move the interview to a closer date, the only thing it might bring is that it annoys them.

Disclaimer: I am also in the phase before my first round interview, so I'm not at all an expert.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

483 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Basically everyone is interviewing at several firms simultaneously. So not a big deal.
In any case, if you receive an offer from MBB, you can tell the other firm to speed up the process.
Best
Benjamin

Hi,

Basically everyone is interviewing at several firms simultaneously. So not a big deal.
In any case, if you receive an offer from MBB, you can tell the other firm to speed up the process.
Best
Benjamin

(edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Everyone assumes you are interviewing with everyone else

Also, for the Anonymous (C?) who hopes to get an interview with one because he gets an interview with another... sorry, that won't help: one of MBB declined to interview me even I had an offer from BCG.

Everyone assumes you are interviewing with everyone else

Also, for the Anonymous (C?) who hopes to get an interview with one because he gets an interview with another... sorry, that won't help: one of MBB declined to interview me even I had an offer from BCG.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,971 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Interview invitation = nothing. The fact that BCG invited you does not necessarily mean that you are qualified (there is a need for a candidate like you) at McKinsey. You can only facilitate the process if you have an offer from another company.

Best

Hi,

Interview invitation = nothing. The fact that BCG invited you does not necessarily mean that you are qualified (there is a need for a candidate like you) at McKinsey. You can only facilitate the process if you have an offer from another company.

Best

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

875 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I don't think this will increase your chances of getting an interview, and wouldn't communicate it as you just risk annoying the recruiter.

It is generally only worth noting you have final interviews / offer with another firm once you are also in the interview process with McKinsey, in case you need them to expedite the process - e.g. if you have an "exploding offer" from BCG.

Well done on getting the interviews invitation!

I don't think this will increase your chances of getting an interview, and wouldn't communicate it as you just risk annoying the recruiter.

It is generally only worth noting you have final interviews / offer with another firm once you are also in the interview process with McKinsey, in case you need them to expedite the process - e.g. if you have an "exploding offer" from BCG.

Well done on getting the interviews invitation!

Well, the thing is that McKinsey is not coming back to me until I sent her an email after a couple of months I submitted my application. And just received an email saying that they start screening my CV now.

In the email I sent to her I mentioned that I will be in her say soon. But I did not mention the reason was for the interview at another MBB firm.

Well, the thing is that McKinsey is not coming back to me until I sent her an email after a couple of months I submitted my application. And just received an email saying that they start screening my CV now.

In the email I sent to her I mentioned that I will be in her say soon. But I did not mention the reason was for the interview at another MBB firm.

(edited)

Actually I want to ask the same thing here, I got a rejection from BCG in the CV screening stage. what if I tell them that I´m currently in the process with McKinsey and perhaps BCG will changed their mind?

Actually I want to ask the same thing here, I got a rejection from BCG in the CV screening stage. what if I tell them that I´m currently in the process with McKinsey and perhaps BCG will changed their mind?

No Way the will change their mind. Reject is a reject — Vlad on Oct 04, 2018

Agree with Vlad. This would suggest that BCG's screening process is not on the standard of McKinsey, which obviously BCG would never agree with. — Alessandro on Oct 04, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 50
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved < 100 times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.4 5 7
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
5.0 5 1
| Rating: (5.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case