Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Reapply to McKinsey after Final Round interview Rejection

Hi, all, first of fall, I want to give my thanks to this website for helping me with my interview prep. Unfortunately, I was rejected after the final round interview. But I was in a little bit weird situation.

Background info about me:

I am at my final year of master (no working experiences before), and I applied for BA role in a non-US office. This is the first time that I interviewed with McKinsey.

Feedback I got from the final round interviewer, a partner:

"You are very close. Another interviewer and I discussed for a while. You have unique experiences, and demonstrate strong leadership skills. But your case framework is too generic, and I think you need improve your business sense. If you are still interested in McKinsey, reapply after 1 year, and start with final round."

My question:

The partner who called me told me that, "if you are still interested in McKinsey, and reapply one year later, you might be invited to final round directly. " When I asked how I can do this, he said "inform the recruiter of your case, and we have interview results on record. But you still need to improve your case part. That final round will have the same criteria. "

I am wondering anybody else were in the same situation? Shoud I take this offering seriously? Is it really possible to reapply after one year (since the policy is 18 months) and start with the final round directly. I am asking because I want to plan next steps of my career. Would appreciate any information!

Hi, all, first of fall, I want to give my thanks to this website for helping me with my interview prep. Unfortunately, I was rejected after the final round interview. But I was in a little bit weird situation.

Background info about me:

I am at my final year of master (no working experiences before), and I applied for BA role in a non-US office. This is the first time that I interviewed with McKinsey.

Feedback I got from the final round interviewer, a partner:

"You are very close. Another interviewer and I discussed for a while. You have unique experiences, and demonstrate strong leadership skills. But your case framework is too generic, and I think you need improve your business sense. If you are still interested in McKinsey, reapply after 1 year, and start with final round."

My question:

The partner who called me told me that, "if you are still interested in McKinsey, and reapply one year later, you might be invited to final round directly. " When I asked how I can do this, he said "inform the recruiter of your case, and we have interview results on record. But you still need to improve your case part. That final round will have the same criteria. "

I am wondering anybody else were in the same situation? Shoud I take this offering seriously? Is it really possible to reapply after one year (since the policy is 18 months) and start with the final round directly. I am asking because I want to plan next steps of my career. Would appreciate any information!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
it is possible. Inform via mail the HR about it and save the thread in order to re-open it in 11 months when you write them back to plan again your final round.

Meanwhile, I would consider the other top-tiers and hard work on the partner's feedback in order to crack your next interviews.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it is possible. Inform via mail the HR about it and save the thread in order to re-open it in 11 months when you write them back to plan again your final round.

Meanwhile, I would consider the other top-tiers and hard work on the partner's feedback in order to crack your next interviews.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, Antonello, thanks a lot for your comments. Although frustrated for a while, I still want to make a second try. I will work on the partner's feedbacks for sure. — Anonymous A on Nov 04, 2019

I just do not know how to mention this with HR... The partner talked about it by call, so I have nothing on record. — Anonymous A on Nov 04, 2019

Available to support you in the mail writing — Antonello on Nov 04, 2019

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

91 Meetings

269 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

T1 Consulting is a great opportunity and can provide you many good chances. However, if you focus to much on this single way and get blind for everything else, you loose a lot of other good chances.

If it didn‘t work, I would try T2 consulting or inhouse consulting. Thus, you will make more progress than if you just wait for another try at T1.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

T1 Consulting is a great opportunity and can provide you many good chances. However, if you focus to much on this single way and get blind for everything else, you loose a lot of other good chances.

If it didn‘t work, I would try T2 consulting or inhouse consulting. Thus, you will make more progress than if you just wait for another try at T1.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi, Marco-Alexander, thanks for your advice! Yes, I am in the process of interviewing with T2. — Anonymous on Oct 31, 2019 (edited)

Allright, sounds good! If you like, just write me and I will help you to improve in your feedback points from McK in order to perfect your skills for these next interviews. I am especially training my coachees on devloping the right initial case structure by using modular building blocks. — Marco-Alexander on Oct 31, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

645 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, I heard about this situation before for the borderline candidates. It is certainly possible. Are you sure that the policy is 18 months? I am sure they would be happy to consider you after 12 months as well.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Yes, I heard about this situation before for the borderline candidates. It is certainly possible. Are you sure that the policy is 18 months? I am sure they would be happy to consider you after 12 months as well.

Best,

Deniz

Hi, Deniz, yes, in the region that I applied, it was written that the policy is 18 months. That's why I feel uncertain about the feedback. — Anonymous A on Nov 04, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The policy is flexible and it's 12-24 months. Thus you should definitely reapply and mention your feedback. This happens here and there.

Best

Hi,

The policy is flexible and it's 12-24 months. Thus you should definitely reapply and mention your feedback. This happens here and there.

Best

Hi Vlad thank you for your reply. I am trying to figure out how to make it happen because the policy is 18 months. — Anonymous A on Nov 04, 2019

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

Yes, it is possible, and it is a really great opportunity to miss.

I would like to give you a tip: try to get some document that would prove you will be able to reapply in a year and start directly with the final round. Also, inform HR about it.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi A,

Yes, it is possible, and it is a really great opportunity to miss.

I would like to give you a tip: try to get some document that would prove you will be able to reapply in a year and start directly with the final round. Also, inform HR about it.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

yes, it is possible to reapply after 12 months in specific situations (such as yours). It is more unusual to start from the final round, but if the partners mentioned so it will possible as well. I would try to have something reported in writing so that you can refer back to it when you reapply.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

yes, it is possible to reapply after 12 months in specific situations (such as yours). It is more unusual to start from the final round, but if the partners mentioned so it will possible as well. I would try to have something reported in writing so that you can refer back to it when you reapply.

Best,

Francesco

Hi, Francesco, thank you for your response! Do you have any suggestion on how should I mention this to HR (since the partner mentioned by call)? — Anonymous A on Nov 04, 2019

Hi Anonymous, I would write the email thanking HR and mentioning you had a quick chat with the partner, and that you would be eager to reapply in 12 months as he suggested and then report the conversation with him. Best, Francesco — Francesco on Nov 06, 2019

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.1k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case