Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Experiences with McKinsey Solve?

Assessment McKinsey pre-mba
New answer on Apr 24, 2024
2 Answers
177 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 22, 2024

I recently took McKinsey solve for pre MBA Early Access. My experiences below and would love to hear experiences from others:

1. I didn't need to complete it before internship recruiting though I asked for an extension since I am in the middle of a M&A event for work so felt obligated to take it
2. I had read up about it, looked through the Ecosystem reviews etc. Though did not take any sample simulations etc.
3. I had a template I had created to solve it or essentially focus on the most important factors for ecosystem
4. I was using 2 laptops and using one for data entry; I recognized the producers quickly along with the ideal ecosystem using the top 3 factors. Finding the animals took me a long time but I filtered effectively I thought
5. I was running short on time at the end so guessed 1 or two species based on my table. It was still filtered using my conditions but maybe not the most accurate analysis
6. I actually found the red rocks piece of it fairly straightforward. I used my laptop and entered the data points I thought to be important. I actually read the questions before delving into the tables etc. 
7. My organization could have been better wrt providing what I was looking at, data points used. Not great labeling etc but the important highlights
8. I used Excel and am a fairly proficient Excel user so found the questions to be relatively easy to solve once you knew exactly what was being asked
9. I was short on time but finished all questions, I may have misunderstood a couple but ⅔ minutes per case question is challenging especially with the amount of data thrown your way
10. The online calculator is terrible and I tried to use it as little as possible . Maybe that is a mistake?

What were other people's thoughts? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Overall, it sounds like you did well. Congrats!

And I hope you'll hear back soon. 

With most offices, they will review the results of the test together with the CV, CL and the referral (if applicable) and that can take a few days. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 24, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

On point 10. that is the usual feedback, that the online calculator is not very good.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,369
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!