Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

3

McKinsey Videoconference Interview

Hello all,

I have my first round of interviews in two weeks. The interview will be an videoconference. I was wondering how I could use this to my advantage. Is there any cheatsheats/notes that you would recommend having on my desk to look at in order to make my life a bit easier?

Thanks,

Hello all,

I have my first round of interviews in two weeks. The interview will be an videoconference. I was wondering how I could use this to my advantage. Is there any cheatsheats/notes that you would recommend having on my desk to look at in order to make my life a bit easier?

Thanks,

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

normally, there is a personal fit part and a case part:

I would prepare the personal fit part and think about your answers. However, I think it does not make sense to read something from your notes. This would not have a good effect.

The case is always individual, but you can use some modular structure blocks, which will help you to get a good structure for almost every case. I train my coachees, who have problems in structuring, with a special checklist for this. They learn structuring really quickly and effectively in this way. However, it also would not make sense to use some notes here. You should really learn the approach to use it effectively (also regarding your other interviews).

Thus, I think notes would not give you an advantage here. The relaxed atmosphere of conducting an interview at home will be your advantage. Good luck for your interview!

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

normally, there is a personal fit part and a case part:

I would prepare the personal fit part and think about your answers. However, I think it does not make sense to read something from your notes. This would not have a good effect.

The case is always individual, but you can use some modular structure blocks, which will help you to get a good structure for almost every case. I train my coachees, who have problems in structuring, with a special checklist for this. They learn structuring really quickly and effectively in this way. However, it also would not make sense to use some notes here. You should really learn the approach to use it effectively (also regarding your other interviews).

Thus, I think notes would not give you an advantage here. The relaxed atmosphere of conducting an interview at home will be your advantage. Good luck for your interview!

Best regards

Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you can definitely have notes organize close to you to help, however I would refrain to read predefined passages, which could give the impression your feedback is not natural.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

you can definitely have notes organize close to you to help, however I would refrain to read predefined passages, which could give the impression your feedback is not natural.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would not do that. It will distract you and you will be losing your energy on something other than solving the case. Please don't try to outsmart the system and just prepare!

Best

Hi,

I would not do that. It will distract you and you will be losing your energy on something other than solving the case. Please don't try to outsmart the system and just prepare!

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case