expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,981 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

9

Lag Time Between Offer and Onboard For MBB

Hi guys,

Hope you and yours are all staying safe and healthy these day whilst being productive!

Has anyone had the experience or heard of the situation where they received an offer from MBB and asked for a delayed onboard? For example, if I receive an offer in, say, mid-July, is there a chance that my request for a late start in October could be accepted & how likely/unlikely will that be?

My question is MBB specific, esp. for the HK, SG offices, but any other relevant insights are welcome. Your inputs are very much appreciated!

Thank you all so much!

J

Hi guys,

Hope you and yours are all staying safe and healthy these day whilst being productive!

Has anyone had the experience or heard of the situation where they received an offer from MBB and asked for a delayed onboard? For example, if I receive an offer in, say, mid-July, is there a chance that my request for a late start in October could be accepted & how likely/unlikely will that be?

My question is MBB specific, esp. for the HK, SG offices, but any other relevant insights are welcome. Your inputs are very much appreciated!

Thank you all so much!

J

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,981 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Jingyuan,

It is totally possible to delay your start date. I know a couple of examples of delay, varying from 1 month to 12 months (I myself asked for delay for a few months too btw, speaking for SG).

Depending on the supply/demand situation at the specific office, if they are short of people, they would try to negotate with you to shorten the window, but they won't force you. At the moment given the COVID situation, I think it is more likely that they are not in such urgency, so it should be easier to get a delay if you want.

Best,

Emily

Hi Jingyuan,

It is totally possible to delay your start date. I know a couple of examples of delay, varying from 1 month to 12 months (I myself asked for delay for a few months too btw, speaking for SG).

Depending on the supply/demand situation at the specific office, if they are short of people, they would try to negotate with you to shorten the window, but they won't force you. At the moment given the COVID situation, I think it is more likely that they are not in such urgency, so it should be easier to get a delay if you want.

Best,

Emily

Thanks Emily for your input- that's very helpful :) — Jingyuan on May 25, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,844 Meetings

5,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Jingyuan,

it really depends on the necessities of the office, ie, if there are lot of new projects starting and the office is in need of new hires, they may require to start relatively early. This is usually more relevant for senior positions.

Having said that, I never heard of issues due to requests to postpone the starting date – MBB in particular are quite accommodating. In my personal case, I started at BCG 6 months after the offer without any issue.

Given the Covid situation, I am pretty sure there should not be major issues postponing in this particular period.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Jingyuan,

it really depends on the necessities of the office, ie, if there are lot of new projects starting and the office is in need of new hires, they may require to start relatively early. This is usually more relevant for senior positions.

Having said that, I never heard of issues due to requests to postpone the starting date – MBB in particular are quite accommodating. In my personal case, I started at BCG 6 months after the offer without any issue.

Given the Covid situation, I am pretty sure there should not be major issues postponing in this particular period.

Best,

Francesco

I recently did exactly thati in one of the markets you mentioned. There was no problem.

I recently did exactly thati in one of the markets you mentioned. There was no problem.

Thanks for answering I really appreciated that! Just took out an office option because I actually decided to not apply there anymore. Does your statement still apply? Thank you so much! — Jingyuan on May 24, 2020

Yes, statement still applies. As an additional note, I also would encourage you to think about potential international travel restrictions when apply for a role in an international office. — Anonymous A on May 25, 2020

Thank you so much! Re: your advice- were you referring to COVID19 related restrictions or in general? — Jingyuan on May 25, 2020

Book a coaching with Réka

2 Meetings

149 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't have a lot of info about HK/SG, but McKinsey is typically quite flexible with the start date. Back in the day I did an internship in the summer, got an offer at the end of it, went back to school for a year to finish my studies and rejoined a year later. Probably C-19 will help your case, too.

Reka

Hi,

I don't have a lot of info about HK/SG, but McKinsey is typically quite flexible with the start date. Back in the day I did an internship in the summer, got an offer at the end of it, went back to school for a year to finish my studies and rejoined a year later. Probably C-19 will help your case, too.

Reka

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Jingyuan,

Usually that's no problem at all and sometimes even recommended (!) by offices to take some good portion of time until you really start off in your new job - it's gonna be intensive and better do some preparation before (depending on your private situation there may be also a bit more to get organized in advance, also including how to arrange daily hassles you could do yourself before, ...).

However, that being said, it depends also on your profile/seniority and the specific need of your skills in ongoing/starting projects. So if you are an experienced hire with a highly specific skillset which is needed to sell/execute some projects, they might push you to start as early as you can. Otherwise, it does not matter to much for the firm.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Jingyuan,

Usually that's no problem at all and sometimes even recommended (!) by offices to take some good portion of time until you really start off in your new job - it's gonna be intensive and better do some preparation before (depending on your private situation there may be also a bit more to get organized in advance, also including how to arrange daily hassles you could do yourself before, ...).

However, that being said, it depends also on your profile/seniority and the specific need of your skills in ongoing/starting projects. So if you are an experienced hire with a highly specific skillset which is needed to sell/execute some projects, they might push you to start as early as you can. Otherwise, it does not matter to much for the firm.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

1,922 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, congratulations!

Second, I would say you have a very high chance of having your late start request accepted. First, this is generally their policy, and second, many are actively delayed candidates' start dates.

By the way, if anyone is interested in trying out cases that deal with other impacts of COVID-19, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

Hi there,

First, congratulations!

Second, I would say you have a very high chance of having your late start request accepted. First, this is generally their policy, and second, many are actively delayed candidates' start dates.

By the way, if anyone is interested in trying out cases that deal with other impacts of COVID-19, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,559 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello!

There is no problem at all.

I am exhibit A indeed.

My starting date was planned for date A, and then I ended up starting 1 month after due to personal issues. I called HR, explained, and they were very supporting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

There is no problem at all.

I am exhibit A indeed.

My starting date was planned for date A, and then I ended up starting 1 month after due to personal issues. I called HR, explained, and they were very supporting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with David

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

287 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hello,

I think the most likely is that it is the HR that asks you to postponeyour onboarding :) This is what is happening everywhere because the consulting firms prefer to close the 2020 recruitment campaign and start however the recruitement for 2021.

David

Hello,

I think the most likely is that it is the HR that asks you to postponeyour onboarding :) This is what is happening everywhere because the consulting firms prefer to close the 2020 recruitment campaign and start however the recruitement for 2021.

David

Thank you David! Did you mean that many firms will postpone recruiting into 2021 altogether? — Jingyuan on May 25, 2020

The recruiting process will restart between now and September but new hires will probably join from 2021 — David on May 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

1,893 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Dear Jinqyuan,

This has become very common that the starting date in the offers have postponed for a quota or several months. So, most probably you will be asked to start either in fall 2020, or even in January 2021.


Wish you best of luck,
André

Dear Jinqyuan,

This has become very common that the starting date in the offers have postponed for a quota or several months. So, most probably you will be asked to start either in fall 2020, or even in January 2021.


Wish you best of luck,
André