Lag Time Between Offer and Onboard For MBB

BCG MBB McKinsey
Edited on May 26, 2020
9 Answers
706 Views
Jingyuan asked on May 23, 2020
Interviewing McKinsey & BCG

Hi guys,

Hope you and yours are all staying safe and healthy these day whilst being productive!

Has anyone had the experience or heard of the situation where they received an offer from MBB and asked for a delayed onboard? For example, if I receive an offer in, say, mid-July, is there a chance that my request for a late start in October could be accepted & how likely/unlikely will that be?

My question is MBB specific, esp. for the HK, SG offices, but any other relevant insights are welcome. Your inputs are very much appreciated!

Thank you all so much!

J

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2020
BCG Project Leader | 3+ years interview experience for BCG SEA recruiting | Kellogg MBA, NTU, Peking University

Hi Jingyuan,

It is totally possible to delay your start date. I know a couple of examples of delay, varying from 1 month to 12 months (I myself asked for delay for a few months too btw, speaking for SG).

Depending on the supply/demand situation at the specific office, if they are short of people, they would try to negotate with you to shorten the window, but they won't force you. At the moment given the COVID situation, I think it is more likely that they are not in such urgency, so it should be easier to get a delay if you want.

Best,

Emily

Was this answer helpful?
Jingyuan on May 25, 2020
Thanks Emily for your input- that's very helpful :)
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2020
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Jingyuan,

it really depends on the necessities of the office, ie, if there are lot of new projects starting and the office is in need of new hires, they may require to start relatively early. This is usually more relevant for senior positions.

Having said that, I never heard of issues due to requests to postpone the starting date – MBB in particular are quite accommodating. In my personal case, I started at BCG 6 months after the offer without any issue.

Given the Covid situation, I am pretty sure there should not be major issues postponing in this particular period.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A replied on May 24, 2020

I recently did exactly thati in one of the markets you mentioned. There was no problem.

Was this answer helpful?
6
Jingyuan on May 24, 2020
Thanks for answering I really appreciated that! Just took out an office option because I actually decided to not apply there anymore. Does your statement still apply? Thank you so much!
Anonymous A on May 25, 2020
Yes, statement still applies. As an additional note, I also would encourage you to think about potential international travel restrictions when apply for a role in an international office.
Jingyuan on May 25, 2020
Thank you so much! Re: your advice- were you referring to COVID19 related restrictions or in general?
Réka
Expert
replied on May 24, 2020
3+ years McKinsey consulting experience|Oxford MBA

Hi,

I don't have a lot of info about HK/SG, but McKinsey is typically quite flexible with the start date. Back in the day I did an internship in the summer, got an offer at the end of it, went back to school for a year to finish my studies and rejoined a year later. Probably C-19 will help your case, too.

Reka

Was this answer helpful?
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Jingyuan,

Usually that's no problem at all and sometimes even recommended (!) by offices to take some good portion of time until you really start off in your new job - it's gonna be intensive and better do some preparation before (depending on your private situation there may be also a bit more to get organized in advance, also including how to arrange daily hassles you could do yourself before, ...).

However, that being said, it depends also on your profile/seniority and the specific need of your skills in ongoing/starting projects. So if you are an experienced hire with a highly specific skillset which is needed to sell/execute some projects, they might push you to start as early as you can. Otherwise, it does not matter to much for the firm.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 26, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First, congratulations!

Second, I would say you have a very high chance of having your late start request accepted. First, this is generally their policy, and second, many are actively delayed candidates' start dates.

By the way, if anyone is interested in trying out cases that deal with other impacts of COVID-19, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 25, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

There is no problem at all.

I am exhibit A indeed.

My starting date was planned for date A, and then I ended up starting 1 month after due to personal issues. I called HR, explained, and they were very supporting.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 24, 2020

Hello,

I think the most likely is that it is the HR that asks you to postponeyour onboarding :) This is what is happening everywhere because the consulting firms prefer to close the 2020 recruitment campaign and start however the recruitement for 2021.

David

Was this answer helpful?
3
Jingyuan on May 25, 2020
Thank you David! Did you mean that many firms will postpone recruiting into 2021 altogether?
Anonymous on May 26, 2020
The recruiting process will restart between now and September but new hires will probably join from 2021
Anonymous replied on May 25, 2020

Dear Jinqyuan,

This has become very common that the starting date in the offers have postponed for a quota or several months. So, most probably you will be asked to start either in fall 2020, or even in January 2021.


Wish you best of luck,
André

Was this answer helpful?
2
Emily gave the best answer

Emily

Content Creator
BCG Project Leader | 3+ years interview experience for BCG SEA recruiting | Kellogg MBA, NTU, Peking University
112
Meetings
2,156
Q&A Upvotes
14
Awards
36 Reviews