Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey background check

background check McKinsey
New answer on May 31, 2024
11 Answers
228 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 21, 2024

Hi everyone,

I just accepted an internship offer at McKinsey and now undergoing a background check with Hire Right. They mentioned that Hire Right Global Sanctions and Enforcement Check would be conducted.

Does anyone have experience undergoing such check? Any issues I should pay close attention to or worry about? Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Charlotte Fay
Expert
replied on May 22, 2024
Senior Leader, former McKinsey engagement manager, CEO, passionate to coach you to succeed at leading consulting firms

Dear candidate,

 

Congratulations to the offer. McKinsey ist such a great firm. I wish you the best of success. Do reach out any time. 

A) as long as it such that you are not involved and it is a general element in their process, nothing to worry. 

B) If you have any interactions also pay attention to interview or professional level like presentation so that you leave a great impression.

Again wonderful that you made McKinsey. Best regards

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Anderson
Expert
replied on May 22, 2024
Ex-McKinsey |5y consulting experience | Specialization in Psychology | Proven holistic mentor

First, congrats in granting the internship offer and good luck!
The background check is usually nothing to worry about. It tends to be smooth, meaning they will let you know when it is complete. They might ask you for additional documents, though, either regarding your prior employer or education institution.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 23, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the internship offer from McKinsey!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your questions:

  • First of all, background checks are not only common in the consulting industry, however, in other industries, most applicants do not get notified about them.
  • Moreover, you only need to worry if you have blatantly lied in your application files, as that is the only basis for the background check.
  • Lastly, data protection laws of most countries do not allow previous employers or universities to reveal much more information about you than the fact that you worked/studied there. Therefore, background checks are usually rather superficial and are mainly used to uncover obvious lies.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 22, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 22, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer! Regarding your questions:

Q: Does anyone have experience undergoing such check? Any issues I should pay close attention to or worry about? 

Usually, they check:

  • University: Did you attend as reported, with the dates and results you indicated?
  • Employment: Did you work there in the role and during the dates reported?

It is a routine step, and if everything was correct on your CV/application materials, you don’t have to worry about it. 

All the best for a great start!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 22, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It's not a big deal - unless, of course, you lied on your application (and I don't mean a minor / honest mistake in here) or have a criminal record :)

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 22, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Congrats on the internship. They just validate the information you provided on your CV and other application documents. There will only be an issue if someone misrepresented parts on their CV or if there is a criminal track record. There is nothing that you need to be doing right now. They'll let you know when it's complete.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 22, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Its a standard checking process - your involvement will typically not be needed. You'll only have issues if there are issues in your background check.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 22, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

It's all done in the background where they run your name against a list to ensure you don't have prior convictions related to flouting any global sanction laws. I have never come across anyone that failed that particular check. 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 22, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Nothing to worry about on your end if the information on the resume is accurate.

Cheers and congrats on the McKinsey offer! ;-)

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

There should not be any problem as long as you have been honest and transparent in your application materials and conversations.

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte Fay gave the best answer

Charlotte Fay

Senior Leader, former McKinsey engagement manager, CEO, passionate to coach you to succeed at leading consulting firms
0
Meetings
224
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^