expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Does McKinsey still conduct the PST and BCG the Potential Test?

Anonymous A asked on Aug 30, 2018 - 3 answers

Have seen mixed information as to whether McKinsey continues to conduct this test, as people have said usage varies by country and potentially office. Am applying to the Chicago, Minneapolis, and NYC offices.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Alessandro
Expert
replied on Aug 31, 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

You are right, not all offices of McKinsey/BCG give out the tests. From anonymous B's answer, it seems that the offices you are applying for do not. However, since he was a lateral hire, it might still be worth checking if the PST is part of the recruiting process for you - depending on whether you are coming out of undergraduate or Business School. Best way to know for sure would be to contact the recruiting team at both companies.

Good luck!

Giuseppe
Expert
replied on Sep 01, 2018
McKinsey Associate & Former Serial Entrepreneurs || Interview coach - More than 100 Cases || INSEAD Business School
Book a coaching with Giuseppe

5 Meetings

19 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

It strongly depends from the seniority.

If you apply as a Business Analyst you may have to do it.

MBA and Lateral hire - as of today - do not have to do the PST test in McKinsey.

Anonymous B replied on Aug 30, 2018

No for the offices you have mentioned. They don't. I have interview with both of them as lateral hire and I didn't go through the tests.

Related BootCamp article(s)

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.7k times
4.5 5 834
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 22.4k times
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case