Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

3

Which offices of big 3 consulting groups are growing the fastest at the moment?

I have heard that London offices of some consulting firms are taking on less people, as they are waiting to see what happens with Brexit. Does anyhone have any information on what offices are gorwing fastest? The aim of this questions is to apply to the offices in which I have the highest chance of getting an interview.I can apply to English-language, French-language and Russian-language offices.

Many thanks!

I have heard that London offices of some consulting firms are taking on less people, as they are waiting to see what happens with Brexit. Does anyhone have any information on what offices are gorwing fastest? The aim of this questions is to apply to the offices in which I have the highest chance of getting an interview.I can apply to English-language, French-language and Russian-language offices.

Many thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I can confirm your statement for the UK. As someone who worked in Dubai before, I can tell you that the Middle East offices are still hiring significant numbers of consultants. To give you an idea, 50 new hires started in one of the MBB companies in Dubai last week. The work permit usually is not an issue to obtain given the high need for expats.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

I can confirm your statement for the UK. As someone who worked in Dubai before, I can tell you that the Middle East offices are still hiring significant numbers of consultants. To give you an idea, 50 new hires started in one of the MBB companies in Dubai last week. The work permit usually is not an issue to obtain given the high need for expats.

Best,

Deniz

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,455 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should also have a work permit to work there. The regions booming last years were:

  • Middle East
  • Australia

Best

Hi,

You should also have a work permit to work there. The regions booming last years were:

  • Middle East
  • Australia

Best

I have noticed no perceptible difference in Bain London's recruitment this year, and our office growth target hasn't been adjusted for Brexit. So I can't speak for other firms, but at least for Bain hiring is still in full swing.

I have noticed no perceptible difference in Bain London's recruitment this year, and our office growth target hasn't been adjusted for Brexit. So I can't speak for other firms, but at least for Bain hiring is still in full swing.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case