Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Federico

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

46 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

7

Should i accept offer from startup?

I got offer from startup and already extended it to 2 weeks, and got upcoming interview from accenture in 3 weeks, (tried to accelerate, but didnt work)

if i accept startup offer and then reject, is that gonna be bad?

or should i reject startup and put all hope into accenture offer?

I got offer from startup and already extended it to 2 weeks, and got upcoming interview from accenture in 3 weeks, (tried to accelerate, but didnt work)

if i accept startup offer and then reject, is that gonna be bad?

or should i reject startup and put all hope into accenture offer?

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Federico

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

46 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Arty,

first of all, congrats for the startup offer.

I would personally make these considerations:

Is it your 1st work experience?
- In this case, if you are very young (fresh from uni), consider the importance of having a strong brand (if you don't have any) on your resume. That will help you in the future. This could be either a good startup (VC-backed or PE-backed) or a company like Accenture.

Is this your first full time job?
- Spend time on finding the right fit and understand if you are interested to start right away in an entrepreneurial environment vs a consulting environment. They tend to be quite different settings.

To answer your question about rejecting the startup offer
It is a matter of professionalism. But considering the fact that startups need very passionate people, better to leave the startup rather than staying there, but not being committed anymore because you are more interested about working in consulting.

Good luck!
Federico

Hi Arty,

first of all, congrats for the startup offer.

I would personally make these considerations:

Is it your 1st work experience?
- In this case, if you are very young (fresh from uni), consider the importance of having a strong brand (if you don't have any) on your resume. That will help you in the future. This could be either a good startup (VC-backed or PE-backed) or a company like Accenture.

Is this your first full time job?
- Spend time on finding the right fit and understand if you are interested to start right away in an entrepreneurial environment vs a consulting environment. They tend to be quite different settings.

To answer your question about rejecting the startup offer
It is a matter of professionalism. But considering the fact that startups need very passionate people, better to leave the startup rather than staying there, but not being committed anymore because you are more interested about working in consulting.

Good luck!
Federico

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, congrats for the offer. Unfortunately, lots of candidates are in the same situation of accepting an offer and rejecting in a while. It's not kind, but necessary, since you are not allowed to think about it more than 1-2 weeks. Therefore do it and I hope you to have the opportunity to choose :)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, congrats for the offer. Unfortunately, lots of candidates are in the same situation of accepting an offer and rejecting in a while. It's not kind, but necessary, since you are not allowed to think about it more than 1-2 weeks. Therefore do it and I hope you to have the opportunity to choose :)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Arty,

Reading your post, I understand that you have already decided your priority (Accenture) and that you just don't know how to handle the current situation. Don't be afraid of accepting an offer and then to change your mind, it's part of the game. If you have already asked for more time, just accept the offer and keep pushing Accenture telling them about the offer.

Good luck,
Luca

Hello Arty,

Reading your post, I understand that you have already decided your priority (Accenture) and that you just don't know how to handle the current situation. Don't be afraid of accepting an offer and then to change your mind, it's part of the game. If you have already asked for more time, just accept the offer and keep pushing Accenture telling them about the offer.

Good luck,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats!

Without entering to assess how interesting one can be vs. the other, I don´t think at this point of time it makes sense to not interview with Accenture -honestly, may not be the most politically correct thing in the world, but everyone would act like this in your situation (including the people in the startup!!)-.

If and only if you get the offer from Accenture, it´s time to start thinking of what to do.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats!

Without entering to assess how interesting one can be vs. the other, I don´t think at this point of time it makes sense to not interview with Accenture -honestly, may not be the most politically correct thing in the world, but everyone would act like this in your situation (including the people in the startup!!)-.

If and only if you get the offer from Accenture, it´s time to start thinking of what to do.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Arty.

At the end of the day it's clear that you need to take the decision, based on all considerations which you consider as relevant.

Just want to add 1 legal aspect you might need to consider - once you signed a contract and committing yourself, is it safe to get out of it again before starting date in your jurisdiction (i.e. if you accept Accenture offer)? Most most likely the start up won't make you any troubles - there is simply no point in trying to hire someone who finally doesn't want to work for you .. but you rather want to be sure about potential legal consequences nevertheless.

Hope that helps as an additional thought to consider - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Arty.

At the end of the day it's clear that you need to take the decision, based on all considerations which you consider as relevant.

Just want to add 1 legal aspect you might need to consider - once you signed a contract and committing yourself, is it safe to get out of it again before starting date in your jurisdiction (i.e. if you accept Accenture offer)? Most most likely the start up won't make you any troubles - there is simply no point in trying to hire someone who finally doesn't want to work for you .. but you rather want to be sure about potential legal consequences nevertheless.

Hope that helps as an additional thought to consider - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Arty,

assuming that working for the startup is something that could be interesting for you, I don’t think it makes sense to reject the offer now. You can go through the process with Accenture, once you have both the offers you can decide which one could be more interesting for you, and if needed reject the startup one.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Arty,

assuming that working for the startup is something that could be interesting for you, I don’t think it makes sense to reject the offer now. You can go through the process with Accenture, once you have both the offers you can decide which one could be more interesting for you, and if needed reject the startup one.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Only you can decide whether you would want to work in the startup over another opportunity. As far as it will it look bad? I don't think it will matter that much. You are being honest and telling them you have another offer and it is up to them to accommodate you.

Only you can decide whether you would want to work in the startup over another opportunity. As far as it will it look bad? I don't think it will matter that much. You are being honest and telling them you have another offer and it is up to them to accommodate you.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case