Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

11

Salary Negotiation

Hello everyone,

I have an interview scheduled with Mckinsey and have a question regarding Salary.

Are the salaries at Mckinsey fixed or do I have to negotiate?

Right now I am working in India and I compared my salary to the data which is available on Glassdoor and found out that my salary is very low. Now in the interview, will the interviewer ask me the salary which I am earning in my current role and on basis of that they will pay me?

How should I negotiate?

Hello everyone,

I have an interview scheduled with Mckinsey and have a question regarding Salary.

Are the salaries at Mckinsey fixed or do I have to negotiate?

Right now I am working in India and I compared my salary to the data which is available on Glassdoor and found out that my salary is very low. Now in the interview, will the interviewer ask me the salary which I am earning in my current role and on basis of that they will pay me?

How should I negotiate?

(edited)

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Assuming you are applying for an entry-level consultant role (i.e., BA, JASC, ASC), you will not be asked about your current salary as it is pretty much fixed. If there is a substantial difference between your current and proposed salary then there might be a little room for negotiation with the sign-on bonus. The other exception is if you are a lateral hire from another consultancy where they might be willing to start you with a 2nd year salary to manage the difference (e.g., manager from tier 2 joining as an associate).

Good luck!

Assuming you are applying for an entry-level consultant role (i.e., BA, JASC, ASC), you will not be asked about your current salary as it is pretty much fixed. If there is a substantial difference between your current and proposed salary then there might be a little room for negotiation with the sign-on bonus. The other exception is if you are a lateral hire from another consultancy where they might be willing to start you with a 2nd year salary to manage the difference (e.g., manager from tier 2 joining as an associate).

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats! I guess this means you have the offer in the hand.

I am surprised that you even have this conversation, since most of the times salary is standard and fixed.

Can you clarify your tenure?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats! I guess this means you have the offer in the hand.

I am surprised that you even have this conversation, since most of the times salary is standard and fixed.

Can you clarify your tenure?

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, congrats on the offer! I confirm the salary is fixed and there will be some bonuses depending on the role and the office

Best,
Antonello

Hi, congrats on the offer! I confirm the salary is fixed and there will be some bonuses depending on the role and the office

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

117 Meetings

3,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

McKinsey salaries (esp at lower levels of the hierarchy) are fixed. Your previous salary has no impact and won't be a topic of discussion during the interview.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

McKinsey salaries (esp at lower levels of the hierarchy) are fixed. Your previous salary has no impact and won't be a topic of discussion during the interview.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, McKinsey salaries are not negotiable. Secondly, they will not ask about your current salary, don't worry

Best

Hi,

First of all, McKinsey salaries are not negotiable. Secondly, they will not ask about your current salary, don't worry

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

The salaries in McKinsey are fixed, so no need to worry about it!

Good luck for your interview!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

The salaries in McKinsey are fixed, so no need to worry about it!

Good luck for your interview!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

McKinsey has a standard salary structure for all roles (with minor exceptions for back office roles) for every office. You do not need to worry about negotiating salary.

Best,

Udayan

McKinsey has a standard salary structure for all roles (with minor exceptions for back office roles) for every office. You do not need to worry about negotiating salary.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Jonas

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

first of all, congrats on gettin the interview!

I agree with the other coaches: McKinsey salaries in the consulting space are definitely fixed (+ there is a variable bonus component, which you cannot negotiate either).
Also, I have not heard of anyone being asked about their current salary.

Hope this helps. Cheers,

Jonas

Hi A,

first of all, congrats on gettin the interview!

I agree with the other coaches: McKinsey salaries in the consulting space are definitely fixed (+ there is a variable bonus component, which you cannot negotiate either).
Also, I have not heard of anyone being asked about their current salary.

Hope this helps. Cheers,

Jonas

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,991 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You won't be able to negotiate on salary and it's fixed (i.e. they won't ask you for your current pay). In terms of negotiating, you can try to get a better signing bonus...I doubled mine so happy to talk through what to do here!

Hi there,

You won't be able to negotiate on salary and it's fixed (i.e. they won't ask you for your current pay). In terms of negotiating, you can try to get a better signing bonus...I doubled mine so happy to talk through what to do here!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,063 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Agree with the other posts. Salaries are fixed and there is no room to negotiate. If you're an experienced hire and joining at a more senior tenure, there might be room to negotiate a sign-on bonus.

Agree with the other posts. Salaries are fixed and there is no room to negotiate. If you're an experienced hire and joining at a more senior tenure, there might be room to negotiate a sign-on bonus.

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Is this an entry-level role? If so, compensation is fixed and consistent across all firms

Is this an entry-level role? If so, compensation is fixed and consistent across all firms

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.6k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case