expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

806 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

Once an analyst, can you opt out of cases on ethical grounds?

Anonymous A asked on Sep 12, 2018 - 4 answers

E.g. not wishing to work for a pharmaceutical company linked to extortionate pricing/weed killer being linked to cancer (as has happened recently with Bayer).

Presuamably this doesn't happen very often but was curious to know.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Alessandro
Expert
replied on Sep 12, 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

806 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

I agree with Vlad - this is absolutely fine and is actually a formalised process at Bain. This is not frowned upon in any way.

When I first joined, as part of "kick-off staffing chat" all new joiners were asked if there were any projects/industries they would like to opt out on ethical grounds - e.g. tobacco, alcohol.

Vlad
Expert
replied on Sep 12, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

359 Meetings

5,127 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

At McKinsey you can easily opt out from the projecta based on the ethical grounds. There is a special rule for this. I believe it should be the same across all companies.

Best

Anonymous B replied on Sep 12, 2018

Depends on the market. In more established offices with developed clientele, the mentioned McKinsey/Bain rules may hold place. In offices where projects don't come in abundance, consultants might be less picky in project selection and if you've been not staffed for a few weeks/months, your ethical concerns can become problematic. Just because there is a rule, doesn't mean it's followed everywhere.

Anonymous B updated his answer on Sep 12, 2018

This is an interesting one...

I don't think there are rules around this, but here is what you can do.

First, you need to have good relationship wth the "staffer" - person who staffs you on a project. Usually, this person represents your development and other interests while trying to balance them with client needs. Also you should be known as a person who accepts all kinds of projects thrown at him. If you were very selective with accepting project before (e.g., don't want to go to this city or work in this industry/client), and now you don't want to take yet another project, your "ethical grounds" might appear unsound and capricious.

Second, you might want to keep these concerns just to the staffer and yourself. You wouldn't want your colleagues working on this prjoject to feel like you were above this project/them. You might even keep the ethical reason just to yourself and explain your reasoning from the professional development standpoint, that you'd prefer to work on a non-pharma project because you have already worked on two other pharma projects.

Lastly, you might prefer to work on this project because you can develop business case and bring the team towards more societally benefitial recommendations, e.g., focus on bringing value thru investment in specific R&D projects rather than price increases.

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 98.4k times
4.7 5 27289
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 36.5k times
4.4 5 957
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 32.3k times
4.5 5 829
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 21.9k times
4.5 5 190
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 21.3k times
4.6 5 268
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case