Missed a MBB workshop I was invited to. Will I get blacklisted?

Bain BCG Case Study Workshop McKinsey
New answer on Dec 18, 2019
6 Answers
953 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 16, 2019

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 17, 2019
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It depens on the kind of event. If it was the typical "open" one where many people are invited, nothing to worry.

However, it if was an event with a limited invited list, then I would defenetly write HR explaining the reasons why you could not go, just in case.

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 16, 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

No, nobody will ever remember or appoint it.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 16, 2019
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

For sure not, probably anyone will even notice you absence:)

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 18, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 350+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul

Hi,

No, you won't get blacklisted, no need to worry about this, just focus on your CV and interview prep.

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 17, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

No, nobody cares, unless it was a case workshop with a limited number of people and you did not notify them.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Adam
Expert
replied on Dec 17, 2019
Ex Bain/ A.T. Kearney: Principal with >10 years global consulting and recruiting experience and >150 interviews

No it won't matter but would have probably been useful for your preparation and to meet some Bainees.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
65
Meetings
16,647
Q&A Upvotes
65
Awards
54 Reviews