Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Alice

0 Meetings

35 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

8

McKinsey Offer - Negotiating

Hello,

I am fortunate enough to have received an offer from McKinsey Solutions as an entry level Analyst.

I wanted to know if there was scope to negotiate/request the two following things:

1) A sign-on bonus. I am forfeiting my bonus at my current firm to join McKinsey and this would be my justification for the bonus.

2) Starting position or when I'd next be considered for a promotion. I have 2 years of relevant work experience and a non-MBA Masters at a top University. Would this be sufficient to request to start as a Senior Analyst rather than the entry level Analyst position.

Thank you

Hello,

I am fortunate enough to have received an offer from McKinsey Solutions as an entry level Analyst.

I wanted to know if there was scope to negotiate/request the two following things:

1) A sign-on bonus. I am forfeiting my bonus at my current firm to join McKinsey and this would be my justification for the bonus.

2) Starting position or when I'd next be considered for a promotion. I have 2 years of relevant work experience and a non-MBA Masters at a top University. Would this be sufficient to request to start as a Senior Analyst rather than the entry level Analyst position.

Thank you

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alice

0 Meetings

35 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi! I'd suspect you'd get no as answer to both, to set expectations. Lots of people with two years of experience start as entry-level, even PhDs. But there is no harm in trying I think, they wouldn't withdraw your offer. If these two points will bug you, I suggest you call HR/recruiting and ask them in a very polite way, list your reasons and phrase it more as questions rather than demand. Calling is better than having it saved in writing.

Hi! I'd suspect you'd get no as answer to both, to set expectations. Lots of people with two years of experience start as entry-level, even PhDs. But there is no harm in trying I think, they wouldn't withdraw your offer. If these two points will bug you, I suggest you call HR/recruiting and ask them in a very polite way, list your reasons and phrase it more as questions rather than demand. Calling is better than having it saved in writing.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

322 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

1) Sign-on bonus is one of the very few items which are negotiable. More common for senior hires but also possible if you have solid argumentation at hand. Worst case is that they will say no and don't grant it, so no down-side in trying to raise the subject in a non-confrontative way.

2) Starting position: based on your short summary no. Some candidates might be really borderline and you can discuss which role better to start with. But the main idea is to perform above average and get promoted accordingly faster.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

1) Sign-on bonus is one of the very few items which are negotiable. More common for senior hires but also possible if you have solid argumentation at hand. Worst case is that they will say no and don't grant it, so no down-side in trying to raise the subject in a non-confrontative way.

2) Starting position: based on your short summary no. Some candidates might be really borderline and you can discuss which role better to start with. But the main idea is to perform above average and get promoted accordingly faster.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi

Congratulations on the offer!

I think some things like starting bonus are negotiable if you can definitively show how much money you are leaving on the table at your current job. I have seen them do it for management consultants, not sure about solutions roles. As for the title - there may not be as much wiggle room but you can always shoot for early promotions (which McK is very good about).

Most importantly - no harm in trying/asking. As long as you are polite and have a clear reason to do so there are no negative consequences for it.

Best,

Udayan

Hi

Congratulations on the offer!

I think some things like starting bonus are negotiable if you can definitively show how much money you are leaving on the table at your current job. I have seen them do it for management consultants, not sure about solutions roles. As for the title - there may not be as much wiggle room but you can always shoot for early promotions (which McK is very good about).

Most importantly - no harm in trying/asking. As long as you are polite and have a clear reason to do so there are no negative consequences for it.

Best,

Udayan

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to you position!

In general, McKinsey offers are non-negotiatable and highly standartized. Nevertheless, there are arguments you may use to try to get provided some additional perks.

If you need an advice regarding a negotiation tactics, drop me a lina and I'm happy to help you.

Best,

André

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to you position!

In general, McKinsey offers are non-negotiatable and highly standartized. Nevertheless, there are arguments you may use to try to get provided some additional perks.

If you need an advice regarding a negotiation tactics, drop me a lina and I'm happy to help you.

Best,

André

In short - no & no. You should only ask for a sign-on bonus if you are prepared to walk away should they refuse. If you still choose to join after they say no- does not reflect well and the Solutions teams are smaller so it's not like people you work with will forget you among all the other analysts

However McKinsey prides itself on being a meritocracy and they have promotion cycles every 6 months so if you feel that you are performing ahead of analysts at your level then a promotion within 6 months is not uncommon

In short - no & no. You should only ask for a sign-on bonus if you are prepared to walk away should they refuse. If you still choose to join after they say no- does not reflect well and the Solutions teams are smaller so it's not like people you work with will forget you among all the other analysts

However McKinsey prides itself on being a meritocracy and they have promotion cycles every 6 months so if you feel that you are performing ahead of analysts at your level then a promotion within 6 months is not uncommon

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

If I didn't know any better I would assume you've taken a few negotiating classes!

This is exactly the way to go about this.

Both of your points are reasonable AND are supported through clear logic.

Make sure to ask in the right way (i.e. "is there any chance") and you'll be fine. If posssible, this is best done on a phone call first.

Finally, my best guess would be they accept #1 but not #2...just setting expectations. However, it's good to have 2 asks, so then they can "compromise" and give you just 1. Well played, I approve!

Hi there,

If I didn't know any better I would assume you've taken a few negotiating classes!

This is exactly the way to go about this.

Both of your points are reasonable AND are supported through clear logic.

Make sure to ask in the right way (i.e. "is there any chance") and you'll be fine. If posssible, this is best done on a phone call first.

Finally, my best guess would be they accept #1 but not #2...just setting expectations. However, it's good to have 2 asks, so then they can "compromise" and give you just 1. Well played, I approve!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry, but in this case it’s not negotiable.

But of course you may try to ask these questions to HR in a very polite way.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Sorry, but in this case it’s not negotiable.

But of course you may try to ask these questions to HR in a very polite way.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,687 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Altough it makes total sense, negotiating with MBB is close to impossible.

I know many who tried, none succeeded. Keep us posted.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Altough it makes total sense, negotiating with MBB is close to impossible.

I know many who tried, none succeeded. Keep us posted.

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case