Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

MBB Politics

Hello,

I have accepted an offer to start as a BA at McKinsey this September. I am currently preparing my "hard skills" by reading books such as The Pyramid Principle, The McKinsey Way and by improving my excel and powerpoint skills. While I appreciate that the main driver behind how well you do at MBB is how good your work is, I believe that Politics and your visibility to the senior leadership also has an impact on your success at the firm. I believe that politics and visibility is even more important when you are trying to get promoted beyond Engagement Manager level.

Firstly, could you please let me know who the stakeholders are in your career progression through the firm and could you please provide me with some advice on how to also perform well in terms of politics and increasing your visibility to the important stakeholders.

Hello,

I have accepted an offer to start as a BA at McKinsey this September. I am currently preparing my "hard skills" by reading books such as The Pyramid Principle, The McKinsey Way and by improving my excel and powerpoint skills. While I appreciate that the main driver behind how well you do at MBB is how good your work is, I believe that Politics and your visibility to the senior leadership also has an impact on your success at the firm. I believe that politics and visibility is even more important when you are trying to get promoted beyond Engagement Manager level.

Firstly, could you please let me know who the stakeholders are in your career progression through the firm and could you please provide me with some advice on how to also perform well in terms of politics and increasing your visibility to the important stakeholders.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is honestly a GREAT question, and precisely last week I was havin a conversation with one of my old coachees who is joinin McK regarding this.

First, the most important stakeholders are:

  • Your team, particularly your EM, since it´s the person with thehightest exposure to you. IT´s very important to live the feedback culture from day 1, and he/she will be most happy to help you and guide you. We used to joke saying that a new BA needs "unboxing" -basically, at the beggining you don´t know how to do anything and you need to be helped-, and then in 2 weeks you will be a production machine.
  • Your DGL: it´s the person who will present your case in the perfomrnace comitees, that happen every 6 months. For this, many times also becomes a sort of "mentor".
  • Your own mentors: it´s your responsability to find them, looking for people who you believe will impact your career in positive.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is honestly a GREAT question, and precisely last week I was havin a conversation with one of my old coachees who is joinin McK regarding this.

First, the most important stakeholders are:

  • Your team, particularly your EM, since it´s the person with thehightest exposure to you. IT´s very important to live the feedback culture from day 1, and he/she will be most happy to help you and guide you. We used to joke saying that a new BA needs "unboxing" -basically, at the beggining you don´t know how to do anything and you need to be helped-, and then in 2 weeks you will be a production machine.
  • Your DGL: it´s the person who will present your case in the perfomrnace comitees, that happen every 6 months. For this, many times also becomes a sort of "mentor".
  • Your own mentors: it´s your responsability to find them, looking for people who you believe will impact your career in positive.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to your McKinsey offer, I wish you best of luck in your career.

For candidates like you, who have already secured the offer with a leading consulting firm, I have designed my program "Get ready for the first 100 days " as well as long-term career planning. This program touches all the important aspects: the mindset, the skills, knowledge, networking and ,managing yourself as well, your bosses and clients - everything that is important in your successful career.

In fact, I'm sharing my knowledge of 6 years career experience in consulting, where I was able to land on the fast track promotion and to be promoted from consultant to a project manager just within 3 years, which is extremely fast.

Happy to share these insights with you, feel free to reach out directly to me.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations to your McKinsey offer, I wish you best of luck in your career.

For candidates like you, who have already secured the offer with a leading consulting firm, I have designed my program "Get ready for the first 100 days " as well as long-term career planning. This program touches all the important aspects: the mindset, the skills, knowledge, networking and ,managing yourself as well, your bosses and clients - everything that is important in your successful career.

In fact, I'm sharing my knowledge of 6 years career experience in consulting, where I was able to land on the fast track promotion and to be promoted from consultant to a project manager just within 3 years, which is extremely fast.

Happy to share these insights with you, feel free to reach out directly to me.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

A few things here I would mention:

- Consulting firms have much less politics than corporations and are much more meritocratic. This is a huge benefit of working there

- Politics only becomes a bigger thing when you reach the manager level or higher

- Early in your career your main focus should be on delivering on your tasks and projects and be likable to your peers, superiors, and support staff. Just do a good job and invest in building positive relationships with your colleagues and you will progress quickly!

- If you go into the firm now and think you are going to play politics and be visible to senior people I think this is just going to be detrimental to your performance and make you less liked by peers and your direct manager. You will have your hands full just working on your projects.

-A

Hi,

A few things here I would mention:

- Consulting firms have much less politics than corporations and are much more meritocratic. This is a huge benefit of working there

- Politics only becomes a bigger thing when you reach the manager level or higher

- Early in your career your main focus should be on delivering on your tasks and projects and be likable to your peers, superiors, and support staff. Just do a good job and invest in building positive relationships with your colleagues and you will progress quickly!

- If you go into the firm now and think you are going to play politics and be visible to senior people I think this is just going to be detrimental to your performance and make you less liked by peers and your direct manager. You will have your hands full just working on your projects.

-A

Congrats on the offer! Your success as a BA will come down to your work and having some level of EQ. It is one of the hardest roles in the Firm as the learning curve is steep

Focus on doing well at work and keeping your managers happy. Organizational politics - you will learn with time. Personally - I don't see any value in over-thinking it at your level. Might do more harm than good as the qualities you are assessed for as a BA are pointedly different

Congrats on the offer! Your success as a BA will come down to your work and having some level of EQ. It is one of the hardest roles in the Firm as the learning curve is steep

Focus on doing well at work and keeping your managers happy. Organizational politics - you will learn with time. Personally - I don't see any value in over-thinking it at your level. Might do more harm than good as the qualities you are assessed for as a BA are pointedly different

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case