Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

5

MBB offer with start in 12 months- can I work in the meantime?

I was very fortunate to receive an MBB offer for an international (ie non-Europe) office. The start date will be in approx. 12 months from now. I would like to stay in Europe in the meantime. Am I able to work in the meantime or will the MBB look badly on this? There don't seem to be any non-compete clauses in my contract so could I work for another consulting firm (niche boutique maybe). Is there a chance that I could have my offer rescinded?

I was very fortunate to receive an MBB offer for an international (ie non-Europe) office. The start date will be in approx. 12 months from now. I would like to stay in Europe in the meantime. Am I able to work in the meantime or will the MBB look badly on this? There don't seem to be any non-compete clauses in my contract so could I work for another consulting firm (niche boutique maybe). Is there a chance that I could have my offer rescinded?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Yes you can. I was in that situation at the time, "We love you, but don't have any spot right now; can you wait a year? Please let us know if anything in your situation changes"

-> You can definitely work elsewhere in the mean time

-> Offer is verbal but I have never heard of a rescision, so basically good as gold

-> "situation changes" is code word for "if one of our top competitors makes you an offer". Note: There are only 2 competitors (Bain & Mck in my case since I got a verbal from BCG, Tier2 companies are not what these guys have in mind)

Congrats on the offer. I know the wait will be painful, just hang in there

Yes you can. I was in that situation at the time, "We love you, but don't have any spot right now; can you wait a year? Please let us know if anything in your situation changes"

-> You can definitely work elsewhere in the mean time

-> Offer is verbal but I have never heard of a rescision, so basically good as gold

-> "situation changes" is code word for "if one of our top competitors makes you an offer". Note: There are only 2 competitors (Bain & Mck in my case since I got a verbal from BCG, Tier2 companies are not what these guys have in mind)

Congrats on the offer. I know the wait will be painful, just hang in there

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Of course, you can. The company does not expect you living in the street for a year.

Best

Hi,

Of course, you can. The company does not expect you living in the street for a year.

Best

I´m actually in your shoes right now. Got the offer a few months ago and still working at my current company. I frankly didn´t even ask myself the question if I can work, what else are you supposed to do, sit at home and wait for one year? Even if you are working for a competitor even in the same country, I don't see a problem with it and neither would MBB.

Btw, congratulations!

I´m actually in your shoes right now. Got the offer a few months ago and still working at my current company. I frankly didn´t even ask myself the question if I can work, what else are you supposed to do, sit at home and wait for one year? Even if you are working for a competitor even in the same country, I don't see a problem with it and neither would MBB.

Btw, congratulations!

You can definitely work! In fact, your firm will probably like it since it gives you more valuable experience! Bain actually let one of my former colleagues delay their start date by over a year as he had secured a highly competitive 1 year placement at Apple - Bain saw this as very valuable to his skillset and was happy to allow it as long as he signed to come to Bain after - he's now a top performer

You can definitely work! In fact, your firm will probably like it since it gives you more valuable experience! Bain actually let one of my former colleagues delay their start date by over a year as he had secured a highly competitive 1 year placement at Apple - Bain saw this as very valuable to his skillset and was happy to allow it as long as he signed to come to Bain after - he's now a top performer

Can I ask why the start is in 12 months? Was this your choice due to university or the MBB's due to staffing needs?

Can I ask why the start is in 12 months? Was this your choice due to university or the MBB's due to staffing needs?

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29690
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1946
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case