Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Re-application to MBB after being counseled to leave.

MBB
New answer on Apr 30, 2024
6 Answers
148 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 24, 2024

Hey all,

I am reaching out to seek your advice on the possibility of rejoining an MBB firm in the same geographic area, having previously been counseled to leave in 2020. 

My tenure at MBB spanned from 2019 to 2020, and my departure was officially attributed to performance issues during the uncertain times of the pandemic. Notably, a significant part of my time was spent unstaffed, affecting my professional development compared to peers.

Since leaving MBB, I have been part of an internal strategy team in the industry, predominantly composed of former MBB consultants. My performance has consistently been highly rated, and I have recently been promoted to a managerial role.

Given this context, I would appreciate your insight into whether a successful re-application to an MBB firm is feasible, considering my improved track record and the unique circumstances of my earlier exit.

Thank you very much!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sina
Expert
replied on Apr 26, 2024
Ex-McKinsey and Big 4 Consultant | MIT MBA | 50% off sessions until June | Claim 1 of 3 free sessions today

Hi there, 

Two things - 

  1. I would encourage you to think hard about why you want to join MBB again since you are doing well and growing in your current role. Not only this is important for the re-application process (they will ask you), but also important for yourself, so you are making an informed decision that you can live with and maximise career success over the long term
  2. You can definitely apply again (even to the same firm), but you need to show that you have improved significantly since you left and have a compelling “come back” story. This is doable but requires some networking (either with old colleagues or folks at different firms). I would also add that the market demand for consultants would really impact how open potential firms are to accepting you

Happy to connect and discuss a strategy in depth

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 24, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Is there a reason you want to go back, especially given that you're doing well and are liked by your team?

In terms of going back - of course it's possible but not for the firm you were counseled to leave. For other firms you will need to build a network and leverage that to apply. In terms of timing however I would say this is not a great year. All the firms are looking to get more consultants to leave given over hiring so it will be more challenging than 2019 to get your foot in the door again especially if you have to explain a CTL decision. 

Was this answer helpful?
marka on Apr 24, 2024

As a new player at Hellspin Casino in Australia, I was immediately drawn to their welcome bonus. It significantly boosted my funds, allowing me to explore a wide variety of slots and table games. Their site is incredibly user-friendly, making my entire gaming experience enjoyable. I definitely recommend Hellspin Casino to anyone looking for a fun and secure online casino.

(edited)

Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about your negative experience with that MBB firm in the past!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, it is certainly possible with the other two MBB firms, yet it may be tough with your past employer, whether there actually was a performance issue or not.
  • Moreover, however, I am wondering why you want to go back to consulting if you are obviously doing great work at your current employer.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

As other coaches mention, I suggest to think twice before coming back again. That sounds as a step back in your career from the outside. 

Also I see it hard the hire you back after a CTL. Never heard this case before.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 25, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Sorry to hear about your situation. 

But yes, you can definitely transition back. 

And you should present your story just like you did here. Transparently. And with vulnerability. 

Everybody loves a great transformation story. And you have one. 

Make sure that you manage to convey it in both your application documents (CV, CL) and your interactions (chats with HR and current consultants who might provide you with a referral). 

Keeping my fingers crossed for you!
Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 24, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

For other firms yes, it is possible.

For the same firm… you have been there… it has to be through networking with the people you know there from that period.

Was this answer helpful?
Sina gave the best answer

Sina

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Ex-McKinsey and Big 4 Consultant | MIT MBA | 50% off sessions until June | Claim 1 of 3 free sessions today
0
Meetings
135
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!