Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Is Walk me through your resume same as Value Prop ?

What is the expectation from the interviewer when asked "Walk me through your resume" question ? Is it okay to use Value prop to answer this ?

Thanks

What is the expectation from the interviewer when asked "Walk me through your resume" question ? Is it okay to use Value prop to answer this ?

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would recommend the following structure:

1) Start with a 1 sentence summary of your background, why you are relevant for McKinsey and what's your unique selling point

2) Talk about 3-4 of your roles (can be professional, education, extracurricular), 3 sentences each. The more experienced you are the more you should speak about professional roles. It can be also the distinct roles within the same organization. Typical structure:

  • What was the company
  • What you were responsible
  • Greatest achievement in that role, that will stay in the memory of the interviewer (E.g. While working at Adidas supply chain I was personally responsible for the delivery of soccer balls to the Worldcup in Africa)

3) The main reason why consulting (or particular company if you were a consultant before) is the next logical career step for you

Best!

Hi,

I would recommend the following structure:

1) Start with a 1 sentence summary of your background, why you are relevant for McKinsey and what's your unique selling point

2) Talk about 3-4 of your roles (can be professional, education, extracurricular), 3 sentences each. The more experienced you are the more you should speak about professional roles. It can be also the distinct roles within the same organization. Typical structure:

  • What was the company
  • What you were responsible
  • Greatest achievement in that role, that will stay in the memory of the interviewer (E.g. While working at Adidas supply chain I was personally responsible for the delivery of soccer balls to the Worldcup in Africa)

3) The main reason why consulting (or particular company if you were a consultant before) is the next logical career step for you

Best!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

The expectation is that you are able to walk them through your CV in 5mins-ish:

- Telling everything that you think is relevant

- Focus on leadership/impactful situations rather than details

- Make it a story: everything has to be one step towards the same end, even if you have programmed your whole life to arrive there since you were a toddler

- Something they will remember you for: I won't remember your brilliant project about brakes and steering wheels, but I would probably remember that you love dancing salsa or you founded that start-up that helps people to find cleaning ladies around the country

The value proposition is a totally different situation. With the "walk me through your CV" they probably want them to talk about it because they have not read it or because they want to hear some more "juice" out of all that lines :)

Hi,

The expectation is that you are able to walk them through your CV in 5mins-ish:

- Telling everything that you think is relevant

- Focus on leadership/impactful situations rather than details

- Make it a story: everything has to be one step towards the same end, even if you have programmed your whole life to arrive there since you were a toddler

- Something they will remember you for: I won't remember your brilliant project about brakes and steering wheels, but I would probably remember that you love dancing salsa or you founded that start-up that helps people to find cleaning ladies around the country

The value proposition is a totally different situation. With the "walk me through your CV" they probably want them to talk about it because they have not read it or because they want to hear some more "juice" out of all that lines :)

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,432 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Shree,

There are a few approaches to "walk me through your resume." The standard approach which works reasonably well is to do a chronological walk through of your work experience, while highlighting/emphasizing elements you consider most relevant. These could be experiences where you felt you had the greatest measurable impact or ones that you think will be most interesting to the interviewer given their background or the role that you are applying for (e.g., those that demonstrate industry expertise or specific knowledge of a challenging problem faced)

A variant of this approach that I quite like is to pick 3 things on your resume that you want to talk about. Ideally these are things you are passionate/excited about and where can communicate the excitement in an engaging manner through the use of stories. What I have found works well is to talk about 2 work related projects such as times where your input helped drive the end output in a meaningful way, and 1 personal achievement. This could be anything from sports to music to adventure, but ideally something memorable, unique and meaningful.

Hope this helps and all the best with the interview process!

Udayan

Hi Shree,

There are a few approaches to "walk me through your resume." The standard approach which works reasonably well is to do a chronological walk through of your work experience, while highlighting/emphasizing elements you consider most relevant. These could be experiences where you felt you had the greatest measurable impact or ones that you think will be most interesting to the interviewer given their background or the role that you are applying for (e.g., those that demonstrate industry expertise or specific knowledge of a challenging problem faced)

A variant of this approach that I quite like is to pick 3 things on your resume that you want to talk about. Ideally these are things you are passionate/excited about and where can communicate the excitement in an engaging manner through the use of stories. What I have found works well is to talk about 2 work related projects such as times where your input helped drive the end output in a meaningful way, and 1 personal achievement. This could be anything from sports to music to adventure, but ideally something memorable, unique and meaningful.

Hope this helps and all the best with the interview process!

Udayan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 622
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 101
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case