Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Shall I accept Uber, Amazon or try to get into a tier 2 before MBBs applications?

Advice career Career Advise Career Advising consulting
New answer on May 03, 2024
5 Answers
182 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 02, 2024

Hey guys,

I really need help. I graduated from my bachelor and decided to do a one year master at HEC Paris without any gap year, hence I don't have any work experience (only a 3 months internship in marketing). This year I discovered management consulting a bit too late and missed many of the deadlines for internships positions.  Because of this, I have tried to apply to some Strategy positions that could be relevant for consulting. I have an internship offer for Uber as an Operations and Strategy intern (July-December). However, OC&C recently contacted me for an interview in June for October and I have also been emailed for a position at Amazon Luxembourg. Also, OC&C told me that I still have to be enrolled at a university to be considered as an intern and therefore I can only start in September (since I graduate in January).

At this point I am very confused because I can only choose one. What experience could me more valuable for MBBs later?  Because I am afraid that Amazon is really good and recognized but at the same time a lot of people work there so it won't differentiate me much. 

 


 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ariadna
Expert
replied on May 02, 2024
BCG | Project Leader and Experienced Interviewer | MBA at London Business School

Congrats on your Uber offer and getting good traction for OC&C and Amazon. This is great stuff! 

The very first tactical thing I would try: can you get your OC&C interview scheduled for earlier than June? If you could bring this forward and postpone a bit the decision for Uber, it might be the best shot to have two solid options to choose from. 

Assuming that would not be the case, a few other considerations I would have: 

  • How would the Uber and OC&C offers align with the location you want to apply for full time MBB? In Europe, I noticed it tends to matter where your previous experience was in terms of location. 
  • Do you know what your role would be within Uber Strategy & Ops? If you work on an exciting project I think that could make a big difference in your MBB recruiting story. Also from personal experience, Uber jobs/internships are fairly well perceived in the market. 

Besides these, I think it comes down to risk tolerance level. A consulting internship would theoretically be better for MBB recruiting because you can talk about actual consulting experience; however you do not yet have an offer from OC&C, so there is a risk losing a confirmed internship opportunity for something that might or might not happen. 

This might be one of those decisions that no one can take for you, but hopefully my 2 cents are helpful in framing it. 

Best, 

Ariadna 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 02, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

All the options are great. 

And in a market that is not amazing at the moment, I'd go for whatever is on the table. 

So if you have the Amazon offer, go for it and, in parallel, pursue consulting. 

That's also going to give you some peace of mind because you'll have some professional stability in parallel while you're applying. 

Also, since you're now at the start of the application process, you might find these materials helpful: 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 03, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there, 

Q: What experience could me more valuable for MBBs later?

OC&C would be the closest option to what you could do later at MBB, as it is also consulting. If that’s the only criterion, I would target that position. On the other hand, I would not reject a sure offer (Uber) for something unknown. 

Ideally, I would check if it is possible to move the internship interview process to a full-time process, with the opportunity to join after the Uber internship. In this way, if you are successful you could benefit from the experience with Uber (which I believe it is interesting to you if you applied) and then continue with consulting.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 03, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

In short, all positions make your profile more attractive for MBB. Over the last few years, MBB started to like applicants with more industry experience as a client demands have become more granular and specific. Even an internship counts!

I'd go with the one that interests you the most.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 03, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Both are great.

Sure, OC&C gets in you in consulting right away.

But Amazon is still a great brand name and very challenging (and respected) work environment, and you'll gain relevant industry expertise. It can't go wrong. If you can't make it work with OC&C, accepting Amazon works just fine!

Was this answer helpful?
Ariadna gave the best answer

Ariadna

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
BCG | Project Leader and Experienced Interviewer | MBA at London Business School
7
Meetings
710
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
5.0
4 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^