Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

4,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Can I use this in my Resume?

Hi Everyone,

I joined a 7-month program with one of the MBB and received an offer for a full-time consulting position. However, due to my circumstances, I had to reject it (Sick family member). Would it be possible to use the acceptance in my resume like (Received an offer from after completing the program ....) or something similar. Thank you for your help.

Hi Everyone,

I joined a 7-month program with one of the MBB and received an offer for a full-time consulting position. However, due to my circumstances, I had to reject it (Sick family member). Would it be possible to use the acceptance in my resume like (Received an offer from after completing the program ....) or something similar. Thank you for your help.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

4,861 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Sure you can use that. I'm not sure if this will give you much credit, but it won't hurt either.

I'm surprised that it wasn't possible to defer for 1-2 years, but they made you reject entirely. If you're looking to re-apply, I would reach out to the same HR persons / Partners, etc. to pick up a conversation and maybe get through with a slimmed application process.

Sure you can use that. I'm not sure if this will give you much credit, but it won't hurt either.

I'm surprised that it wasn't possible to defer for 1-2 years, but they made you reject entirely. If you're looking to re-apply, I would reach out to the same HR persons / Partners, etc. to pick up a conversation and maybe get through with a slimmed application process.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes, you can put it as a bullet in the description of the program. As Henning mentioned, did you try to negotiate a later date to join? MBB are usually quite flexible with that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Yes, you can put it as a bullet in the description of the program. As Henning mentioned, did you try to negotiate a later date to join? MBB are usually quite flexible with that.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

2,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes you can use that in your resume. Just be prepared that very likely you would be asked about how did it go and why you didn't join afterwards.

As long as you have a valid and convicing reason, it should be fine.

Yes you can use that in your resume. Just be prepared that very likely you would be asked about how did it go and why you didn't join afterwards.

As long as you have a valid and convicing reason, it should be fine.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Definitely - no issues in mentioning that, the acceptance is such alone is worth mentioning!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Definitely - no issues in mentioning that, the acceptance is such alone is worth mentioning!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,869 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes you can use it, but it has to be only a few words (i.e. "Offered full-time role at end"). You cannot put it as an actually experience etc.

Also, as a side note, if you can join now, I would reach back out to them and tell them you're interested now.

Hi there,

Yes you can use it, but it has to be only a few words (i.e. "Offered full-time role at end"). You cannot put it as an actually experience etc.

Also, as a side note, if you can join now, I would reach back out to them and tell them you're interested now.

Dear A,

Congratulations and my regrets.

Of course you can use it in your resume, but be ready to explain it.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Congratulations and my regrets.

Of course you can use it in your resume, but be ready to explain it.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Sorry to hear that.

Yes, you can additionally use this information in your CV. May be not of great importance but there is no issue with mentioning it.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Hi Anonymous,

Sorry to hear that.

Yes, you can additionally use this information in your CV. May be not of great importance but there is no issue with mentioning it.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 483
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case