Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

To bring up offer, or not

Hi everyone, have one more final interview for one of the MBBs i'm interviewing with and concurrently have an offer from a Tier 2 firm expiring soon. Should I bring this up to HR? It doesn't help in expediting as I'm already expecting the final MBB interview within the next few days, but was wondering if this might create a more favorable impression of my candidacy. Thoughts please?

Hi everyone, have one more final interview for one of the MBBs i'm interviewing with and concurrently have an offer from a Tier 2 firm expiring soon. Should I bring this up to HR? It doesn't help in expediting as I'm already expecting the final MBB interview within the next few days, but was wondering if this might create a more favorable impression of my candidacy. Thoughts please?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey,

If it's not for expediting purposes (which you already have ruled out - that's a good reason to use), you will gain literally nothing by referring it to HR, as they have zero weight on whether you will get an offer or not (it will be exclusively based on your performance)

Best

Bruno

Hey,

If it's not for expediting purposes (which you already have ruled out - that's a good reason to use), you will gain literally nothing by referring it to HR, as they have zero weight on whether you will get an offer or not (it will be exclusively based on your performance)

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

146 Meetings

863 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Won't help in changing perception of your candidacy, but should answer truthfully if asked on whether you have other offers. This because, especially if you are applying as an experience candidate, disclosing that you have to make a decision soon might help speed up communication on offer/no offer after final round interviews. For school applicants usually decision is instead made within 24/48 hours and you having another offer won't change speed at which decision is made.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Won't help in changing perception of your candidacy, but should answer truthfully if asked on whether you have other offers. This because, especially if you are applying as an experience candidate, disclosing that you have to make a decision soon might help speed up communication on offer/no offer after final round interviews. For school applicants usually decision is instead made within 24/48 hours and you having another offer won't change speed at which decision is made.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

An offer from a Tier 2 company will not give you any advantage, so I recommend not using this argument.

Best

Hi,

An offer from a Tier 2 company will not give you any advantage, so I recommend not using this argument.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case