Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey Offer

and Bain BCG McKinsey McKinsey offer Offer Letter
New answer on Mar 04, 2024
7 Answers
270 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 02, 2024

Edit: I agree with everyone who has suggested that I should have applied to other firms. Other MBB firms do not operate directly out of my country, hence the decision to delay it. 

Hello everyone,

I hope you all are doing great.

I received a verbal offer from McKinsey's lead recruiter back in August/September, and I expected to receive the offer letter soon. However, I was told that there were some delays and that they were awaiting clarification. I'm not sure what that means and the team has been vague about it. Now, it has almost been 6 months and the next recruiting cycle has started, and I am asked to apply for it. I've asked for clarification for the previous cycle but so far I've been told that they'll contact me with clarification ‘soon.’ But considering it has been 6 months and now I've been asked to reapply, I'm super anxious. I wasn't preparing for case interviews at all cause I was told that I'd receive the offer letter in a week or two and that has turned into months.

I'm super anxious. What should I do in this situation? I know that I should be looking into other places and interviews too but this is so unlike McKinsey. It's super stressful. 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 03, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

This is very odd. Did you follow up a few times back in September? 

As in, have you just been waiting for 6 months or have you been checking in?

To anyone reading this: “I wasn't preparing for case interviews at all cause I was told that I'd receive the offer letter”

^Please never do this. Until you have a signed offer letter you should always continue applying and interviewing.

You need to network with and apply to other firms. McKinsey has not given you a written offer and therefore you do not have an offer from McKinsey. I'm sorry, but that is the truth of the matter.

You need to get offer(s) from other firms. Worst case: you have a job at that firm. Best case: You tell McKinsey and they wake up and send you an offer.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Mar 03, 2024

Hi Ian, Thanks for your comment. I have been following up bi-weekly. I was told that there were some delays. While I have plans to apply to other firms, I cannot make sense that they've asked me to apply to the new cycle. My peers who were rejected last year from McKinsey are already doing that so I'm confused why they would ask me to enter that cycle at the last minute. I'm also wondering if they'd ask any candidate to re-apply if they've already communicated a verbal offer.

(edited)

Ian on Mar 03, 2024

I totally understand your confusion and frustration. This isn’t fair or nice. But, you don’t have an offer. Unless a document is signed, nothing is locked in in business. You need to move forward as if you do not have an offer. I’m really sorry but that is just how it is

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 02, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I received a verbal offer from McKinsey. Now, it has almost been 6 months and the next recruiting cycle has started, and I am asked to apply for it. What should I do in this situation?

Sorry to hear about the situation. This is very strange. The request to apply again seems due to an error, given what you shared. I would recommend calling HR to ask for clarification, hopefully they will rectify the application request and provide the offer letter.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Mar 03, 2024

Thank you Francesco. I have already contacted HR and they've informed me that they'll reach out soon. Thank you.

Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

this sounds very unusual and more like a slip-up than regular practice. It seems like you have been following up with HR already and awaiting feedback. So you'll have to wait for that.

However, waiting 6 months for an offer to come through and not doing anything in the meantime is not something I would recommend doing - especially if you are pressed for a job. You have an offer once you hold a signed contract in your hands, not before. So don't just rely on one company if you need a job, go broad. You see what can happen if you just bet on one outcome.

Fingers crossed that it will be resolved though

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Wow, this must be so frustrating. 

I'm really sorry to hear. And it's by all means an exception - I haven't heard it happening at this magnitude. 

It sounds like that office is struggling with having clarity over their recruitment and hiring funnel. 

You should stay in touch with the recruiter. In fact, it might be best to get them on a 10 minute call to discuss the situation. You should explain that you got a verbal offer and you've been waiting for the past 6 months for the contract and that you gave up on any other recruitment leads in the meantime. This is totally unacceptable. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

I suggest you definitely follow up every 1-2 weeks with your recruiter to schedule a short call and understand what is going on here. If you didn't get an official rejection from the interview process, it makes no sense you go through the whole process again.

Keep us posted!

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Sorry to hear!

Do you have any contacts in the firm other than HR? If yes, I'd reach out and ask them what's going on with hiring in general to get some internal perspective related to the specific office.

The slowdown is definitely in effect at the moment. I am in touch with several people who have been waiting for the next round at McKinsey for weeks/months, yet usually, once they get the offer it is dealt with quickly.

Keep us posted!

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 04, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Never heard of such a case from a Top strategy firm. They usually follow up quicky, even if with a start date that is delayed for 6 months.

Make sure to reach out to them every couple of weeks. But in your situation, I would immediately start practicing cases and recruiting for other firms.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,096
Meetings
77,424
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews