Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,509 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

9

If a recruitment agency advertises an MBB position, is it fine to apply through it? Will it be equivalent to a referral?

I want to know if it is fine to apply to MBB through a recruitment agency if they have advertised the role. Are profiles through recruitment agencies reviewed properly or are referrals still better?

I want to know if it is fine to apply to MBB through a recruitment agency if they have advertised the role. Are profiles through recruitment agencies reviewed properly or are referrals still better?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,509 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can definitely apply via an agency. It is not going to be equivalent to a referral though. Unlike a referral, they will do some internal screening and then forward your CV if suitable. The company will then make a decision.

If you can apply via referral and have the profile the agency is looking for, I would personally go for the referral route. The person referring you is going to refer you only, while the agency is going to send your profile and a number of others for the company to screen.

If you cannot find a referral though it is fine to apply via the agency.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You can definitely apply via an agency. It is not going to be equivalent to a referral though. Unlike a referral, they will do some internal screening and then forward your CV if suitable. The company will then make a decision.

If you can apply via referral and have the profile the agency is looking for, I would personally go for the referral route. The person referring you is going to refer you only, while the agency is going to send your profile and a number of others for the company to screen.

If you cannot find a referral though it is fine to apply via the agency.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

117 Meetings

3,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

It is better than no referral, however, it is not equivalent to a referral.

Before you decide going through an agency:

  • Are you applying for a very senior position?
  • Are you applying for a specialized role?
  • Are you currently working for a competitor?

If the answer is no to all three, then why not apply directly via HR?

Kind regards,
Florian

Hey there,

It is better than no referral, however, it is not equivalent to a referral.

Before you decide going through an agency:

  • Are you applying for a very senior position?
  • Are you applying for a specialized role?
  • Are you currently working for a competitor?

If the answer is no to all three, then why not apply directly via HR?

Kind regards,
Florian

When you say directly via HR, is it ok to do so without a referral? — Anonymous A on Feb 23, 2021

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I would only engage a recruitment agency if they are particularly keen on your profile where it's usually better if they reach out as opposed to vice-versa. The benefit is that they are usually a 'trusted' recruitment channel for the MBB, especially for targeted search such as expert consulting/specialist track, diversity hiring, etc. It's hard to compare vs. referals but if a trusted agency puts your profile forward, you have a very high chance of being interviewed.

The usual benefit is getting your profile properly reviewed as well as the agency taking care of the admin such as interview scheduling. The flip side is that you don't own the interaction with the MBB recruiter which can be valuable when trying to better understand the recruitment pipeline etc.

I would only engage a recruitment agency if they are particularly keen on your profile where it's usually better if they reach out as opposed to vice-versa. The benefit is that they are usually a 'trusted' recruitment channel for the MBB, especially for targeted search such as expert consulting/specialist track, diversity hiring, etc. It's hard to compare vs. referals but if a trusted agency puts your profile forward, you have a very high chance of being interviewed.

The usual benefit is getting your profile properly reviewed as well as the agency taking care of the admin such as interview scheduling. The flip side is that you don't own the interaction with the MBB recruiter which can be valuable when trying to better understand the recruitment pipeline etc.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

No, it´s not comparable to a referral. Furthermore, I would not see it very common or useful, unless for very senior or specialized positions.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

No, it´s not comparable to a referral. Furthermore, I would not see it very common or useful, unless for very senior or specialized positions.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,983 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Unless you are going for a senior position, my personal advice will be to arrange the recruitment process yourself & go direct to the target company. Agencies act as the middle agent and are not worth it for junior positions/roles as they may not act in your best interest.

Unless you are going for a senior position, my personal advice will be to arrange the recruitment process yourself & go direct to the target company. Agencies act as the middle agent and are not worth it for junior positions/roles as they may not act in your best interest.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,986 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You're more than welcome to apply via a recruitment agency but referrals are most certainly better.

Hi there,

You're more than welcome to apply via a recruitment agency but referrals are most certainly better.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

The roles advertised through an agency are typically those that require very specific skillsets or knowledge. These are roles for which MBB may not be known (e.g., software developer) and not ones that they get 1000s of applications for everyday. It is fine to apply through the agencies for them - they will then select which profiles to send to MBB to review.

Udayan

The roles advertised through an agency are typically those that require very specific skillsets or knowledge. These are roles for which MBB may not be known (e.g., software developer) and not ones that they get 1000s of applications for everyday. It is fine to apply through the agencies for them - they will then select which profiles to send to MBB to review.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,060 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Without knowing the details of this specific agency and position I would assume that it would work similarly to a referral: If the agency recommends you, then this will give you a high chance of getting the interview invite, similar to an internal referral.

Note though, that this comes at a costs: The agency will apply their own screening, so you'll basically have an additional interview with them before they forward your documents to the MBB (at least if they are worth their money).

Without knowing the details of this specific agency and position I would assume that it would work similarly to a referral: If the agency recommends you, then this will give you a high chance of getting the interview invite, similar to an internal referral.

Note though, that this comes at a costs: The agency will apply their own screening, so you'll basically have an additional interview with them before they forward your documents to the MBB (at least if they are worth their money).

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Short answer - yes, it's fine; it doesn't equal a referral, though.

Second, it depends on the recruitment agency & your position.

Good luck!

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

Short answer - yes, it's fine; it doesn't equal a referral, though.

Second, it depends on the recruitment agency & your position.

Good luck!

Cheers, GB

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1883
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case